Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

SVENDBORG

IMO
9454230
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
6,325 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.20 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,325 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
70.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−60%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
34.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+113%)
Average speed
11.4 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,006 t
CO₂ emitted
12,550 t
12,747 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
57,279 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,036 h
210 days, 57% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 70.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−60%)
78.8Ranks 113 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.4 kn · median 13.3 (−14%)
9.1Faster than 25% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 34.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+113%)
7.22Ranks 1,784 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports61%
  • From the EU20%
  • Into the EU14%
  • At berth in the EU5%

83% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,433 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
616 t
4.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+197 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SVENDBORG
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • SVENDBORG
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SVENDBORG
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn−13%−6%+20%−1%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.3 kn−2%−12%−16%−19%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−3.1 kn−10%−28%−37%−18%3.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.4 kn+0%+2%−1%−9%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+1.9 kn+13%+30%+88%+21%1.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+2.9 kn−8%+20%−11%+35%2.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.6 kn−7%−13%+22%−9%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG4,00612,55057,2795,03611.470.034.6–
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG3,84112,11447,9154,55110.580.235.1–
2023not published4,66714,59856,9924,82911.881.943.4–
2022not published8,17725,49390,0876,04814.990.852.697%
2021not published8,26025,75791,0366,25814.590.758.094%
2020not published3,89512,33048,5353,84212.680.248.0–
2019not published4,74514,96654,3305,6199.787.335.6–
2018not published4,17913,17744,3654,28710.394.239.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG34.616.3+113%1,784 of 2,208DNVB+C
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG35.117.5+100%1,550 of 1,974DNVA+C
2023not published43.419.4+124%1,589 of 1,899DNVA+C
2022not published52.619.1+175%1,643 of 1,825ABSA+B
2021not published58.017.9+224%1,663 of 1,781ABSA+B
2020not published48.017.6+173%1,580 of 1,797ABSA+B
2019not published35.618.9+88%1,354 of 1,788ABSA+B
2018not published39.120.2+93%1,332 of 1,705ABSA+B

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.