Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

DIAVOLO ROSSO

IMO
9721750
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
12,746 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEDI 9.75 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
DAVIDE B, NQ ALPINIA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 12,746 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.1
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−1%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
19.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+30%)
Average speed
11.4 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,542 t
CO₂ emitted
11,145 t
11,319 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
44,774 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,930 h
164 days, 45% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.1 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−1%)
52.8Ranks 704 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.4 kn · median 11.1 (+3%)
8.8Faster than 59% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 19.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+30%)
7.93Ranks 924 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports30%
  • From the EU33%
  • Into the EU28%
  • At berth in the EU8%

69% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,701 t).

Fuel burned laden
2,472 t
70% of all fuel; 30% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
917 t
8.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+174 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • DIAVOLO ROSSO
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • DIAVOLO ROSSO
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • DIAVOLO ROSSO
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.7 kn+1%−6%−20%−14%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.5 kn+5%+1%+81%+14%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.3 kn−12%−14%+1%−14%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.3 kn+7%+9%−22%−7%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.9 kn−4%+3%+3%+31%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.4 kn+16%+31%+87%−10%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a3,54211,14544,7743,93011.479.119.570%
2024part-yearNavquim2,4507,67730,7832,55012.179.617.7–
2024Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a4,42013,88156,1874,63312.178.722.723%
2023not published2,3277,30931,1152,46512.674.820.0–
2022not published2,6328,25930,8022,39512.985.423.3–
2021not published3,1489,89139,4483,12412.679.824.9–
2020not published3,18310,07738,3743,26911.783.019.1–
2019not published1,4754,63320,5461,98710.371.821.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a19.515.0+30%924 of 1,460ABSA
2024part-yearNavquim––––DNVB
2024Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a22.716.7+36%842 of 1,274ABS–
2023not published20.016.2+23%796 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published23.316.1+45%1,012 of 1,409DNVB
2021not published24.916.7+49%971 of 1,343RINAB
2020not published19.116.2+18%821 of 1,312RINAB
2019not published21.217.3+23%852 of 1,321RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.