Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

ANTARES

IMO
9723019
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
20,632 t
Flag (estimated)
Bahamas
Port of registry
Nassau
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.85 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 20,632 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.2
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−7%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−24%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,631 t
CO₂ emitted
8,354 t
8,483 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
35,454 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,389 h
141 days, 39% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.2 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−7%)
52.8Ranks 594 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 11.1 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 33% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−24%)
7.93Ranks 453 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports35%
  • From the EU18%
  • Into the EU36%
  • At berth in the EU11%

67% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,598 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
892 t
10.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+129 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ANTARES
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • ANTARES
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ANTARES
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+3.4 kn−34%−3%+222%−55%3.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 34%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.8 kn+16%−17%−70%+12%2.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn+4%+3%+16%+83%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.1 kn+17%+5%−6%+2%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+2.0 kn−14%+4%+27%−61%2.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−2.0 kn+23%+1%−36%+120%2.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 23%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+1.4 kn−11%+2%+71%−21%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC2,6318,35435,4543,38910.574.211.4–
2024SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC1,2383,90011,0141,5447.111225.5–
2023not published3,53811,19436,3553,6779.997.322.7–
2022not published2,9149,12431,2433,10410.193.312.4–
2021not published2,6588,37633,3642,98511.279.712.2–
2020not published2,4367,66626,1882,8369.293.030.9–
2019not published3,0919,64240,8733,64711.275.614.1–
2018not published2,0256,32423,8432,4419.884.917.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC11.415.0−24%453 of 1,460RINAA
2024SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC25.516.7+52%906 of 1,274RINAA
2023not published22.716.2+40%872 of 1,314RINAA
2022not published12.416.1−23%437 of 1,409RINAA
2021not published12.216.7−27%351 of 1,343RINAA
2020not published30.916.2+91%1,063 of 1,312RINAA
2019not published14.117.3−19%445 of 1,321RINAA
2018not published17.817.1+4%681 of 1,294RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.