Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

NORDMOSEL

IMO
9741877
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
34,052 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEDI 4.60 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Reederei Nord GmbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 34,052 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
73.0
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−12%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
6.72
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (−15%)
Average speed
10.9 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,299 t
CO₂ emitted
4,070 t
4,134 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
17,786 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,628 h
68 days, 19% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 73.0 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−12%)
61.0Ranks 1,083 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.9 kn · median 10.7 (+2%)
8.8Faster than 61% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 6.72 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (−15%)
4.80Ranks 1,224 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports4%
  • From the EU73%
  • Into the EU20%
  • At berth in the EU3%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,166 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,217 t
94% of all fuel; 6% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
107 t
2.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+64 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NORDMOSEL
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • NORDMOSEL
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NORDMOSEL
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.5 kn+20%+14%+25%−70%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 20%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.9 kn−12%−5%+33%+93%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−1.4 kn−14%−23%−47%+50%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.1 kn+3%+3%−17%−46%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.1 kn+9%+11%+129%+14%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.7 kn−1%+28%−51%+57%2.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.2 kn−1%−3%+28%−7%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Reederei Nord GmbH1,2994,07017,7861,62810.973.06.7294%
2024Reederei Nord GmbH8642,69414,2251,24511.460.722.888%
2023not published7402,33310,7021,01510.569.111.882%
2022not published1,6075,04220,0431,69111.980.27.8687%
2021not published1,8915,96824,2252,04811.878.014.4–
2020not published7562,39210,57490711.771.512.6–
2019not published1,5444,86421,4252,3819.072.18.05–
2018not published1,2163,80016,7651,8249.272.58.64–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Reederei Nord GmbH6.727.90−15%1,224 of 3,611ABSB
2024Reederei Nord GmbH22.88.09+181%2,981 of 3,089ABSB
2023not published11.88.27+42%2,736 of 3,548ABS–
2022not published7.868.71−10%1,559 of 3,968ABSB
2021not published14.48.57+68%3,050 of 3,466EMICERT–
2020not published12.68.24+53%2,655 of 3,150DNVA
2019not published8.058.38−4%1,552 of 3,360DNVA
2018not published8.648.50+2%1,750 of 3,384DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.