Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SC DRACO

IMO
9752022
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
20,475 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.21 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 20,475 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
86.9
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+9%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
13.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−11%)
Average speed
12.1 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+9%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,890 t
CO₂ emitted
9,106 t
9,248 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
33,265 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,742 h
114 days, 31% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 86.9 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+9%)
52.8Ranks 911 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 12.1 kn · median 11.1 (+9%)
8.8Faster than 84% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 13.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−11%)
7.93Ranks 619 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports6%
  • From the EU44%
  • Into the EU38%
  • At berth in the EU13%

58% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,304 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,134 t
12.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+142 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SC DRACO
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SC DRACO
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SC DRACO
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.3 kn−3%−1%+187%−20%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn−10%−10%−44%+11%Same speed, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.8 kn+11%+4%+126%+42%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+15%+15%−24%−47%Same speed, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.4 kn−22%−19%−50%+74%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.2 kn+5%+8%−42%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+0.3 kn−4%−2%+1%+4%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD2,8909,10633,2652,74212.186.913.4–
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD1,0383,26011,59197911.889.616.7–
2023not published2,0836,54520,8061,76711.810015.0–
2022not published8292,6119,22673212.689.810.6–
2021not published9462,98712,08195812.678.320.0–
2020not published2,4217,57324,1991,97912.210011.5–
2019not published3,98812,47541,9613,50512.095.012.6–
2018not published4,13412,94141,6813,57411.799.212.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD13.415.0−11%619 of 1,460DNVB
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD16.716.7+0%637 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published15.016.2−7%595 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published10.616.1−34%265 of 1,409China Classification SocietyA
2021not published20.016.7+20%845 of 1,343China Classification SocietyA
2020not published11.516.2−29%291 of 1,312China Classification SocietyA
2019not published12.617.3−27%359 of 1,321China Classification SocietyA
2018not published12.217.1−29%339 of 1,294China Classification SocietyA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.