Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

BIT ECO

IMO
9786633
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
4,563 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Dordrecht
Technical efficiency
EEDI 11.39 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Tarbit Tankers Services BV

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,563 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
66.0
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (−18%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
45.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (+170%)
Average speed
8.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
13.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
983 t
CO₂ emitted
3,066 t
3,114 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
14,878 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,718 h
72 days, 20% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 66.0 kg/nm · median 80.8 (−18%)
53.8Ranks 324 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 8.7 kn · median 11.0 (−21%)
8.7Faster than 10% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 45.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (+170%)
8.47Ranks 1,171 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU69%
  • Into the EU29%
  • At berth in the EU1%

51% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,555 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
44 t
1.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+48 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BIT ECO
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BIT ECO
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BIT ECO
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−2.4 kn+40%+10%−5%+31%2.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 40%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+1.0 kn−4%+5%+2%+42%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.8 kn+4%−4%−65%−41%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.1 kn−1%−2%−20%−22%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+3.2 kn−4%+35%+10%+34%3.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.5 kn−1%+22%+17%+36%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Tarbit Tankers Services BV9833,06614,8781,7188.766.045.2–
2023not published7422,32015,7201,42311.147.234.4–
2022not published7572,36315,3701,52710.149.224.2–
2021not published2,0906,55844,0774,04010.947.440.6–
2020not published2,6418,46654,8834,99711.048.152.1–
2019not published2,4947,92549,8096,3667.850.138.9–
2018not published2,1666,84942,7396,7386.350.728.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024Tarbit Tankers Services BV45.216.7+170%1,171 of 1,274DNVB+C
2023not published34.48.44+307%1,686 of 1,797DNVB+C
2022not published24.28.51+184%1,749 of 1,961DNVA
2021not published40.68.86+359%1,700 of 1,789DNVA
2020not published52.19.03+477%1,820 of 1,870DNVA
2019not published38.98.83+340%1,827 of 1,919DNVA
2018not published28.58.86+222%1,654 of 1,779DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.