Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SC VIRGO

IMO
9801093
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
30,265 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.22 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 30,265 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
97.9
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+23%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
10.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−32%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
922 t
CO₂ emitted
2,926 t
2,972 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
9,415 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
900 h
38 days, 10% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 97.9 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+23%)
52.8Ranks 1,136 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 11.1 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 32% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 10.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−32%)
7.93Ranks 362 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports12%
  • From the EU28%
  • Into the EU44%
  • At berth in the EU15%

64% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,864 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
439 t
15.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+46 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SC VIRGO
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SC VIRGO
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SC VIRGO
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.7 kn+17%+1%−52%−20%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.4 kn−2%+1%+24%−1%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn−14%−14%+8%−21%Same speed, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022–––––
2020→2021–––––
2019→2020+0.1 kn−3%−2%−6%+21%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019−0.4 kn−8%−11%+163%−25%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD9222,9269,41590010.597.910.3–
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD1,6505,19119,7161,62212.283.712.9–
2023not published1,3584,24915,9561,34911.885.113.0–
2022not published1,4524,58814,7291,23012.098.616.5–
2021not published00–0––––
2020not published3,1469,89636,1472,89612.587.011.2–
2019not published3,47510,87438,6203,12112.490.09.30–
2018not published1,4314,48714,7101,14612.897.312.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD10.315.0−32%362 of 1,460DNVB
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD12.916.7−23%446 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published13.016.2−20%440 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published16.516.1+3%728 of 1,409China Classification SocietyA
2021not published––––China Classification SocietyA
2020not published11.216.2−31%265 of 1,312China Classification SocietyA
2019not published9.3017.3−46%129 of 1,321China Classification SocietyA
2018not published12.417.1−28%355 of 1,294China Classification SocietyA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.