Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

INTERMEZZO

IMO
9804825
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
22,730 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEDI 5.18 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 22,730 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
82.3
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+3%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−24%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+10%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,809 t
CO₂ emitted
5,690 t
5,779 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
21,977 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,803 h
75 days, 21% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 82.3 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+3%)
52.8Ranks 802 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 11.1 (+10%)
8.8Faster than 85% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−24%)
7.93Ranks 445 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports12%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU40%
  • At berth in the EU8%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,423 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,525 t
84% of all fuel; 16% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
447 t
7.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+89 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • INTERMEZZO
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • INTERMEZZO
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • INTERMEZZO
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn−8%−2%−44%+11%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.6 kn−2%+4%+19%−9%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.1 kn+8%+7%+18%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.2 kn−5%−6%−17%+14%Same speed, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−0.7 kn+10%+3%−10%+13%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.2 kn−9%−10%+167%−19%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.1,8095,69021,9771,80312.282.311.484%
2024TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.3,47610,90139,0423,37211.689.010.288%
2023not published2,9659,30132,7672,98811.090.511.2–
2022not published2,3457,35627,8852,51811.184.112.364%
2021not published2,9509,26333,4192,97011.388.310.884%
2020not published2,9699,29236,9393,07212.080.49.5285%
2019not published1,2173,81713,8461,13812.287.911.883%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.11.415.0−24%445 of 1,460ClassNKB
2024TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.10.216.7−39%264 of 1,274ClassNKB
2023not published11.216.2−31%306 of 1,314ClassNKB
2022not published12.316.1−24%424 of 1,409ClassNKB
2021not published10.816.7−35%240 of 1,343ClassNKB
2020not published9.5216.2−41%144 of 1,312ClassNKB
2019not published11.817.3−32%301 of 1,321ClassNKB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.