Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

NOCTURNE

IMO
9804863
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
13,412 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEDI 5.30 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 13,412 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
93.8
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+18%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
21.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+46%)
Average speed
11.5 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
821 t
CO₂ emitted
2,574 t
2,614 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
8,756 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
763 h
32 days, 9% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 93.8 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+18%)
52.8Ranks 1,069 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.5 kn · median 11.1 (+4%)
8.8Faster than 61% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 21.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+46%)
7.93Ranks 1,009 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports2%
  • From the EU49%
  • Into the EU39%
  • At berth in the EU9%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,437 t).

Fuel burned laden
745 t
91% of all fuel; 9% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
241 t
9.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+40 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NOCTURNE
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • NOCTURNE
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NOCTURNE
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn+12%+10%−80%+110%Same speed, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn+1%+3%+346%−18%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.2 kn+12%+14%−12%+34%Same speed, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.8212,5748,75676311.593.821.991%
2024TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.3,66011,47843,8083,74711.783.610.588%
2023not published8132,5559,81585511.582.912.8–
2022not published8282,59311,17899211.374.19.5469%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.21.915.0+46%1,009 of 1,460ClassNKB
2024TM SHIPMANAGEMENT CO., LTD.10.516.7−38%276 of 1,274ClassNKB
2023not published12.816.2−21%410 of 1,314ClassNKB
2022not published9.5416.1−41%183 of 1,409ClassNKB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.