Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

ALIAI

IMO
9884813
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
30,308 t
Flag (estimated)
Liberia
Port of registry
Monrovia
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.88 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Chandris Hellas Inc

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 30,308 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
73.4
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−43%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
7.63
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (−4%)
Average speed
11.3 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+6%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,519 t
CO₂ emitted
7,937 t
8,061 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,324 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,031 h
126 days, 35% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 73.4 kg/nm · median 129 (−43%)
76.1Ranks 147 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 11.3 kn · median 10.7 (+6%)
8.0Faster than 69% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 7.63 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (−4%)
4.51Ranks 768 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports15%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU5%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,763 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
428 t
5.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+124 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ALIAI
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • ALIAI
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ALIAI
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn−5%+3%−26%+6%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.3 kn+7%−4%−9%–1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.9 kn−36%−31%+5,466%–0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 36%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022–––––

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Chandris Hellas Inc2,5197,93734,3243,03111.373.47.63–
2024Chandris Hellas Inc3,56211,20346,1804,43610.477.17.17–
2023not published3,67811,60650,9804,36511.772.2–71%
2022not published1043309168510.8113––
2021not published00–0––––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Chandris Hellas Inc7.637.95−4%768 of 1,665DNVA
2024Chandris Hellas Inc7.178.06−11%713 of 1,787DNVA
2023not published––––ABSA
2022not published––––ABSA
2021not published––––ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.