Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

ASTELLA

IMO
9904041
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
6,228 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Dordrecht
Technical efficiency
EEXI 7.30 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG
Former names
BIT WAVE

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Tarbit Tankers Services BV

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,228 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
46.6
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−42%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
21.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+43%)
Average speed
11.3 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
12.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,479 t
CO₂ emitted
7,135 t
8,495 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
53,136 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,719 h
197 days, 54% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 46.6 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−42%)
52.8Ranks 67 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.3 kn · median 11.1 (+2%)
8.8Faster than 55% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 21.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+43%)
7.93Ranks 997 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports83%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU17%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,135 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,246 t
17.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
45.4 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+1,360 t
+19.1% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ASTELLA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • ASTELLA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ASTELLA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.4 kn+1%−2%−4%+13%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn−3%−4%−5%−14%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.4 kn−10%−7%+77%−9%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTarbit Tankers Services BV2,4797,13553,1364,71911.346.621.6–
2024LNGTarbit Tankers Services BV2,5547,36555,2624,73811.746.219.1–
2023not published2,7688,82458,3274,95511.847.522.1–
2022not published1,7365,55332,9862,89711.452.624.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025LNGTarbit Tankers Services BV21.615.0+43%997 of 1,460DNVB+C
2024LNGTarbit Tankers Services BV19.116.7+14%747 of 1,274DNVB+C
2023not published22.116.2+36%858 of 1,314DNVB+C
2022not published24.38.51+186%1,755 of 1,961DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.