Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

MED URLA

IMO
9160920
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,109 t
Flag (estimated)
Turkiye
Port of registry
Tekirdag
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.50 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
FAS DAMMAM, MSC MARITINA F

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MEDLOG SHIPPING S.A.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,109 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
65.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−63%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
40.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+150%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−20%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,495 t
CO₂ emitted
4,776 t
4,849 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
22,949 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,168 h
90 days, 25% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 65.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−63%)
78.8Ranks 66 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 13.3 (−20%)
9.1Faster than 18% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 40.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+150%)
7.22Ranks 1,888 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports29%
  • From the EU36%
  • Into the EU31%
  • At berth in the EU4%

67% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,177 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
201 t
4.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+73 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MED URLA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • MED URLA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (dwt), g CO₂/dwt·nm

  • MED URLA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+3.4 kn−18%+21%+113%−14%3.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 18%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−3.3 kn+14%−22%+4%+2%3.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+1.0 kn−27%−19%−61%−36%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 27%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn−1%−12%+32%+2%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.1 kn+7%+7%+38%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+3.6 kn−1%+48%−26%−9%3.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.2 kn+1%+3%−40%+197%Same speed, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MEDLOG SHIPPING S.A.1,4954,77622,9492,16810.665.140.7–
2024MEDLOG SHIPPING S.A.8502,65910,7571,4907.279.047.3–
2023not published7212,26110,38399110.569.446.6–
2022not published2,4917,86026,3382,7729.594.6––
2021not published1,9106,02919,9481,86910.795.7––
2020not published1,2864,05814,4251,34110.889.1––
2019not published1,7635,50719,5902,7367.290.0––
2018not published2,9149,09732,6444,6767.089.3––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MEDLOG SHIPPING S.A.40.716.3+150%1,888 of 2,208DNVA+B
2024MEDLOG SHIPPING S.A.47.317.5+170%1,721 of 1,974Lloyd's RegisterB
2023not published46.619.4+140%1,639 of 1,899Lloyd's RegisterB
2022not published72.221.6+235%994 of 1,034DNVC
2021not published70.922.7+212%1,110 of 1,142DNVA
2020not published67.824.5+177%1,110 of 1,167DNVA
2019not published74.525.0+198%1,094 of 1,154DNVA
2018not published25.124.9+1%529 of 1,044DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.