Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

X-PRESS GODAVARI

IMO
9353735
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
6,506 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.80 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,506 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
82.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−54%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
39.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+140%)
Average speed
10.4 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−22%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,387 t
CO₂ emitted
10,508 t
10,674 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
41,297 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,988 h
166 days, 46% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 82.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−54%)
78.8Ranks 276 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.4 kn · median 13.3 (−22%)
9.1Faster than 17% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 39.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+140%)
7.22Ranks 1,859 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports69%
  • From the EU6%
  • Into the EU21%
  • At berth in the EU3%

79% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (8,306 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,092 t
91% of all fuel; 9% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
337 t
3.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+166 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • X-PRESS GODAVARI
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • X-PRESS GODAVARI
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • X-PRESS GODAVARI
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.8 kn−2%−10%−9%−23%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.6 kn+16%+22%−3%+33%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 16%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−1.0 kn−2%−10%+6%−12%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2022+0.7 kn+9%+15%−6%−9%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 9%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.3,38710,50841,2973,98810.482.039.191%
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.3,79811,91745,1454,03611.284.150.582%
2023not published3,38410,64146,7214,39310.672.438.1–
2022not published3,26010,33744,1093,81811.673.943.1–
2019not published3,1859,92946,8844,30510.967.947.2100%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.39.116.3+140%1,859 of 2,208ABSA
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.50.517.5+188%1,763 of 1,974ABSA
2023not published38.119.4+96%1,508 of 1,899Korean RegisterA
2022not published43.119.1+126%1,520 of 1,825Korean RegisterA
2019not published47.218.9+150%1,505 of 1,788Korean RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.