Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

X-PRESS MULHACEN

IMO
9365960
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,287 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valetta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 31.40 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA Super

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,287 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.7
Container median 177 kg/nm (−55%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
46.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+187%)
Average speed
11.4 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,775 t
CO₂ emitted
11,719 t
11,904 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
47,363 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,167 h
174 days, 48% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.7 kg/nm · median 177 (−55%)
78.8Ranks 236 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.4 kn · median 13.3 (−14%)
9.1Faster than 25% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 46.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+187%)
7.22Ranks 1,985 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports78%
  • From the EU7%
  • Into the EU11%
  • At berth in the EU4%

84% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (9,828 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,447 t
91% of all fuel; 9% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
396 t
3.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+185 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • X-PRESS MULHACEN
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • X-PRESS MULHACEN
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • X-PRESS MULHACEN
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−1%−2%−11%−21%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.9 kn+10%+19%+2%+32%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−1.3 kn+6%−5%−8%−15%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn−5%−1%+4%+11%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn+1%+1%−5%−31%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+0.6 kn−2%+5%−22%−21%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−1.8 kn+21%+3%−3%–1.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 21%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.3,77511,71947,3634,16711.479.746.891%
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.4,26813,38953,1344,60611.580.359.284%
2023not published3,79311,96251,8954,87610.673.145.0–
2022not published3,89012,44456,2964,74511.969.153.1–
2021not published3,93412,49154,3564,77311.472.447.9–
2020not published4,10412,84057,4645,03011.471.469.3–
2019not published5,35116,78273,8516,86810.872.587.8–
2018not published4,55114,34875,8996,02912.660.039,855,404–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.46.816.3+187%1,985 of 2,208ABSA
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.59.217.5+238%1,848 of 1,974ABSA
2023not published45.019.4+132%1,618 of 1,899Korean RegisterA
2022not published53.119.1+178%1,650 of 1,825Korean RegisterA
2021not published47.917.9+168%1,573 of 1,781Korean RegisterA
2020not published69.317.6+294%1,743 of 1,797Korean RegisterA
2019not published87.818.9+365%1,765 of 1,788Korean RegisterA+C
2018not published––––Bureau VeritasB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.