Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

BASAT

IMO
9447029
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
5,606 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 12.19 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,606 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
66.3
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−17%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
37.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+149%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−3%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,254 t
CO₂ emitted
7,149 t
7,260 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,025 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,151 h
131 days, 36% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 66.3 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−17%)
52.8Ranks 399 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 11.1 (−3%)
8.8Faster than 41% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 37.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+149%)
7.93Ranks 1,275 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports26%
  • From the EU30%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU3%

65% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,630 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
213 t
3.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+111 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BASAT
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BASAT
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BASAT
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.0 kn+7%−2%+1%+48%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.8 kn−1%+6%+1%−5%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−1.1 kn−29%−36%+10%−48%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 29%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.9 kn+14%+23%−38%+27%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 14%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−1.8 kn+30%+12%−18%+23%1.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 30%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+5.2 kn−15%+41%+24%−3%5.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.1 kn−3%−2%+45%−100%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret2,2547,14934,0253,15110.866.337.5–
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret2,0836,55633,7172,86111.861.825.4–
2023not published2,0856,59833,4353,02711.062.426.6–
2022not published2,6958,64030,5112,52512.188.350.8–
2021not published3,79712,17349,1414,38311.277.340.2–
2020not published3,53811,26259,5974,58413.059.432.6–
2019not published3,33710,54247,8736,1217.869.733.7–
2018not published2,3717,43133,0994,2757.771.632,179–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret37.515.0+149%1,275 of 1,460VerifaviaB
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret25.416.7+52%903 of 1,274VerifaviaB
2023not published26.616.2+64%964 of 1,314VerifaviaB
2022not published50.816.1+216%1,347 of 1,409VerifaviaB
2021not published40.216.7+141%1,194 of 1,343VerifaviaB
2020not published32.616.2+102%1,086 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2019not published33.717.3+95%1,094 of 1,321VerifaviaB
2018not published32,17917.1+187,642%1,293 of 1,294VerifaviaB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.