Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

HULIN

IMO
9447043
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
5,872 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 13.33 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,872 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
58.0
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−27%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
31.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+109%)
Average speed
11.2 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+1%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,705 t
CO₂ emitted
5,420 t
5,504 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
29,385 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,614 h
109 days, 30% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 58.0 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−27%)
52.8Ranks 216 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.2 kn · median 11.1 (+1%)
8.8Faster than 54% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 31.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+109%)
7.93Ranks 1,194 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports26%
  • From the EU33%
  • Into the EU37%
  • At berth in the EU4%

65% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,517 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
199 t
3.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+84 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HULIN
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • HULIN
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HULIN
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−6%−6%−33%+6%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.2 kn+154%+149%−1%+180%Same speed, fuel per mile up 154%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.1 kn−70%−70%−1%−72%Same speed, fuel per mile down 70%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.5 kn+24%+19%+239%−2%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 24%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.6 kn−12%−7%−75%−14%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+2.4 kn+8%+36%+11%+21%2.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.4 kn−3%+15%+8%−100%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret1,7055,42029,3852,61411.258.031.4–
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret2,6818,41043,5983,84311.361.529.7–
2023not published1,0683,41344,0443,84111.524.210.6–
2022not published3,61611,47344,6983,92411.480.938.3–
2021not published8572,74813,1741,10511.965.039.1–
2020not published3,80512,20051,6944,58511.373.645.3–
2019not published3,17910,06246,5505,2348.968.337.3–
2018not published3,0259,51142,9115,7267.570.538,056–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret31.415.0+109%1,194 of 1,460VerifaviaB
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret29.716.7+77%982 of 1,274VerifaviaB
2023not published10.616.2−35%258 of 1,314VerifaviaB
2022not published38.316.1+138%1,237 of 1,409VerifaviaB
2021not published39.116.7+134%1,186 of 1,343VerifaviaB
2020not published45.316.2+180%1,220 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2019not published37.317.3+115%1,136 of 1,321VerifaviaB
2018not published38,05617.1+221,932%1,294 of 1,294VerifaviaB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.