Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

MANAS

IMO
9447055
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
6,322 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 13.79 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,322 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
63.0
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−21%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
31.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+109%)
Average speed
11.6 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,194 t
CO₂ emitted
6,926 t
7,033 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,844 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,000 h
125 days, 34% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 63.0 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−21%)
52.8Ranks 331 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.6 kn · median 11.1 (+5%)
8.8Faster than 67% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 31.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+109%)
7.93Ranks 1,196 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports32%
  • From the EU26%
  • Into the EU36%
  • At berth in the EU6%

69% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,775 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
414 t
6.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+107 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MANAS
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • MANAS
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MANAS
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.3 kn+0%+3%−41%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.1 kn−13%−12%+35%+12%Same speed, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.1 kn−3%−2%−6%−22%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.2 kn−21%−20%−0%−30%Same speed, fuel per mile down 21%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−1.4 kn+37%+21%+55%+94%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 37%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+3.9 kn−1%+44%−32%−14%3.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.8 kn+12%+2%+13%−100%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret2,1946,92634,8443,00011.663.031.4–
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret3,69511,66558,7755,18011.362.934.6–
2023not published3,1329,92643,5583,87411.271.931.0–
2022not published3,44510,98946,5034,20311.174.139.8–
2021not published4,36313,98846,5384,27810.993.856.4–
2020not published2,0656,58930,0852,45112.368.629.1–
2019not published3,0439,63143,9295,2008.469.333.7–
2018not published2,4127,56838,8234,2199.262.128,814–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret31.415.0+109%1,196 of 1,460VerifaviaB
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret34.616.7+107%1,056 of 1,274VerifaviaB
2023not published31.016.2+91%1,041 of 1,314VerifaviaB
2022not published39.816.1+148%1,257 of 1,409VerifaviaB
2021not published56.416.7+238%1,292 of 1,343VerifaviaB
2020not published29.116.2+80%1,039 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2019not published33.717.3+94%1,092 of 1,321VerifaviaB
2018not published28,81417.1+168,011%1,291 of 1,294VerifaviaB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.