Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SELENKA

IMO
9447067
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
6,528 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 13.79 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,528 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
58.1
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−27%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+88%)
Average speed
10.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,004 t
CO₂ emitted
6,356 t
6,455 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,494 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,213 h
134 days, 37% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 58.1 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−27%)
52.8Ranks 218 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.7 kn · median 11.1 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 40% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+88%)
7.93Ranks 1,146 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports29%
  • From the EU30%
  • Into the EU39%
  • At berth in the EU3%

66% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,165 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
161 t
2.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+99 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SELENKA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SELENKA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SELENKA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.7 kn−2%−8%+24%−9%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.4 kn−24%−21%−45%−20%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 24%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.3 kn−15%−17%+14%−16%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.2 kn+21%+19%+8%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 21%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.5 kn+3%−1%−12%+15%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.6 kn+14%+44%−0%+46%2.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.4 kn−6%+11%+39%–1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret2,0046,35634,4943,21310.758.128.2–
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret1,6625,21827,9042,45011.459.531.1–
2023not published3,99112,67151,0134,62811.078.238.7–
2022not published4,11313,18744,7643,95911.391.946.2–
2021not published3,13910,06441,3243,57911.576.044.5–
2020not published3,47611,09646,9943,91612.074.038.7–
2019not published3,0609,68447,0174,9789.465.126.4–
2018not published2,3417,35933,9134,2328.069.038,175–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret28.215.0+88%1,146 of 1,460VerifaviaB
2024Pakoil Denizcilik Ticaret31.116.7+86%1,006 of 1,274VerifaviaB
2023not published38.716.2+138%1,131 of 1,314VerifaviaB
2022not published46.216.1+188%1,322 of 1,409VerifaviaB
2021not published44.516.7+167%1,233 of 1,343VerifaviaB
2020not published38.716.2+139%1,161 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2019not published26.417.3+52%983 of 1,321VerifaviaB
2018not published––––VerifaviaB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.