Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

X-PRESS ELBE

IMO
9483669
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,584 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 22.80 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,584 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
91.2
Container median 177 kg/nm (−48%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
37.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+131%)
Average speed
11.1 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−17%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,690 t
CO₂ emitted
11,570 t
11,752 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,456 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,637 h
152 days, 42% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 91.2 kg/nm · median 177 (−48%)
78.8Ranks 420 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.1 kn · median 13.3 (−17%)
9.1Faster than 23% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 37.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+131%)
7.22Ranks 1,841 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports79%
  • From the EU5%
  • Into the EU11%
  • At berth in the EU5%

92% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,667 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,354 t
91% of all fuel; 9% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
524 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+182 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • X-PRESS ELBE
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • X-PRESS ELBE
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • X-PRESS ELBE
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.3 kn−14%−16%−4%−17%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn+14%+13%−19%+20%Same speed, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+14%+14%−5%−6%Same speed, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn+7%−3%−13%−8%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−1.0 kn−4%−11%+3%+49%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.0 kn+3%+21%−6%−25%2.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.1 kn−8%−9%+16%−16%Same speed, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.3,69011,57040,4563,63711.191.237.791%
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.4,46714,01042,1873,70811.410645.378%
2023not published4,82815,11151,8144,54411.493.237.7–
2022not published4,43814,12154,2754,76711.481.840.1–
2021not published4,73815,19062,2194,92612.676.243.6–
2020not published4,77414,93860,1944,41813.679.329.2–
2019not published4,89215,66263,7715,48511.676.738.8–
2018not published4,58614,57654,8484,69211.783.646.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.37.716.3+131%1,841 of 2,208ABSA
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.45.317.5+159%1,692 of 1,974ABSA
2023not published37.719.4+94%1,502 of 1,899Korean RegisterA
2022not published40.119.1+109%1,486 of 1,825Korean RegisterA
2021not published43.617.9+143%1,523 of 1,781Korean RegisterA
2020not published29.217.6+66%1,324 of 1,797Korean RegisterA
2019not published38.818.9+106%1,400 of 1,788Korean RegisterA
2018not published46.520.2+130%1,434 of 1,705Korean RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.