Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

X-PRESS AGILITY

IMO
9483671
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,283 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 22.70 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,283 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
89.4
Container median 177 kg/nm (−49%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
38.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+138%)
Average speed
9.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−26%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,692 t
CO₂ emitted
11,651 t
11,832 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
41,295 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,216 h
176 days, 48% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 89.4 kg/nm · median 177 (−49%)
78.8Ranks 389 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 9.8 kn · median 13.3 (−26%)
9.1Faster than 14% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 38.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+138%)
7.22Ranks 1,857 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports97%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU3%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,603 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,452 t
94% of all fuel; 6% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
365 t
3.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+181 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • X-PRESS AGILITY
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • X-PRESS AGILITY
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • X-PRESS AGILITY
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.9 kn−11%−26%−4%−14%1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+2%+2%−17%+12%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+1.3 kn+8%+21%+4%+5%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.9 kn+4%−12%−11%−10%1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.4 kn+3%+0%−4%+17%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.5 kn+12%+16%−10%−9%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+2.2 kn−1%+21%+20%−10%2.2 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.3,69211,65141,2954,2169.889.438.794%
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.4,31013,53542,8233,64811.710144.885%
2023not published5,09316,02951,7994,38411.898.340.1–
2022not published4,52514,18549,7084,72010.591.038.1–
2021not published4,92115,48256,0884,50912.487.742.5–
2020not published4,98915,60858,5744,56812.885.236.4–
2019not published4,95315,81164,9615,29112.376.240.1–
2018not published4,17913,19854,1955,38010.177.144.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.38.716.3+138%1,857 of 2,208ABSA
2024Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD.44.817.5+156%1,684 of 1,974ABSA
2023not published40.119.4+107%1,540 of 1,899Korean RegisterA
2022not published38.119.1+99%1,453 of 1,825Korean RegisterA
2021not published42.517.9+138%1,510 of 1,781Korean RegisterA
2020not published36.417.6+107%1,427 of 1,797Korean RegisterA
2019not published40.118.9+112%1,420 of 1,788Korean RegisterA
2018not published44.520.2+120%1,408 of 1,705Korean RegisterA+B

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.