Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

NORDAMELIA

IMO
9724958
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
9,124 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 12.03 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Reederei Nord GmbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 9,124 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
112
Container median 177 kg/nm (−37%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
38.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+135%)
Average speed
14.6 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+10%)
Fuel per day at sea
39.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,517 t
CO₂ emitted
14,151 t
14,373 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,431 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,761 h
115 days, 32% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 112 kg/nm · median 177 (−37%)
78.8Ranks 634 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 14.6 kn · median 13.3 (+10%)
9.1Faster than 71% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 38.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+135%)
7.22Ranks 1,853 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports3%
  • From the EU59%
  • Into the EU38%
  • At berth in the EU1%

52% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,348 t).

Fuel burned laden
4,458 t
99% of all fuel; 1% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
181 t
1.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+222 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NORDAMELIA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • NORDAMELIA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NORDAMELIA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−5%−5%+54%+17%Same speed, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.5 kn+9%+6%−1%−20%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.4 kn+0%+3%−5%+27%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−2.5 kn−6%−20%+69%+508%2.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+6.9 kn+31%+118%+41%−66%6.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 31%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Reederei Nord GmbH4,51714,15140,4312,76114.611238.499%
2024Reederei Nord GmbH3,0839,67826,2411,78414.711832.899%
2023not published2,8408,92726,3861,73515.210841.099%
2022not published2,9849,45927,8291,87914.810732.493%
2021not published1,8825,96316,48795017.31145.33–
2020not published1,0143,19711,6601,11810.487.015.9–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Reederei Nord GmbH38.416.3+135%1,853 of 2,208ABSB
2024Reederei Nord GmbH32.817.5+87%1,512 of 1,974ABSB
2023not published41.019.4+111%1,551 of 1,899ABS–
2022not published32.419.1+69%1,347 of 1,825ABS–
2021not published5.3317.9−70%14 of 1,781EMICERTB
2020not published15.917.6−10%785 of 1,797DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.