Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTDyour view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 5 |
| CO₂ emitted | 27,263 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 106 |
| Average speed | 11.5 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 6.4% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Chemical tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 16.7
- ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD9.92 (−41% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD | 3 | 9.92 | −41% | 107 | 11.5 | 2,140 | 6.6% | – |
| Segment median | 16.7 | 0% |
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.06
- ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD9.49 (+18% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD | 1 | 9.49 | +18% | 111 | 10.3 | 501 | 5.8% | – |
| Segment median | 8.06 | 0% |
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 17.5
- ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD14.7 (−16% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD | 1 | 14.7 | −16% | 71.9 | 13.2 | 210 | 0.0% | – |
| Segment median | 17.5 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD | DNV (5) | 100% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
ASP SHIP MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE PTE LTD: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPION POMER | 9455739 | Oil tanker | 9.49 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +18% | 10.3 | 1,819 t | €29k | €0 |
| X-PRESS KAVERI | 9470765 | Container | 14.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | −16% | 13.2 | 619 t | €9k | €0 |
| CHAMPION ISTRA | 9489209 | Chemical tanker | 10.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −37% | 11.6 | 13,489 t | €231k | €41k |
| VERIGE | 9401128 | Chemical tanker | 9.92 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −41% | 11.5 | 6,520 t | €103k | €14k |
| CHAMPION PULA | 9341146 | Chemical tanker | 7.62 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −54% | 11.4 | 4,816 t | €77k | €0 |
30 of 5 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.