Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Oman Ship Management Company SAOCyour view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 18 |
| CO₂ emitted | 165,177 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 138 |
| Average speed | 10.8 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 5.1% |
| Ships burning LNG | 1 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.06
- Oman Ship Management Company SAOC4.37 (−46% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | 8 | 4.37 | −46% | 215 | 9.4 | 1,798 | 5.7% | – |
| Segment median | 8.06 | 0% |
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 16.7
- Oman Ship Management Company SAOC11.4 (−32% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | 5 | 11.4 | −32% | 87.1 | 11.7 | 2,340 | 6.8% | – |
| Segment median | 16.7 | 0% |
Bulk carrier
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.09
- Oman Ship Management Company SAOC6.76 (−17% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin bulk carrier | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs bulk carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | 4 | 6.76 | −17% | 89.5 | 11.6 | 2,071 | 2.5% | – |
| Segment median | 8.09 | 0% |
LNG carrier
CO₂ per transport work (volume) in g CO₂/m³·nm · segment median 7.39
- Oman Ship Management Company SAOC5.55 (−25% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin LNG carrier | CO₂ per transport work (volume)g/m³·nm, median ship | vs LNG carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | 1 | 5.55 | −25% | 213 | 13.9 | 1,224 | 0.8% | 1 / 0 |
| Segment median | 7.39 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Ship Management Company SAOC | ABS (18) | 0% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Oman Ship Management Company SAOC: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JABAL AL KAWR | 9732943 | Bulk carrier | 8.79 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +9% | 11.2 | 8,642 t | €152k | €11k |
| HABRUT | 9500730 | Oil tanker | 7.27 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −10% | 6.7 | 22,339 t | €365k | €139k |
| AL AMERAT | 9405851 | Chemical tanker | 14.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −12% | 12.6 | 9,704 t | €166k | €0 |
| JABAL HARIM | 9722053 | Bulk carrier | 7.03 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −13% | 11.8 | 4,904 t | €80k | €4k |
| OCEAN LOYALTY | 9375238 | Oil tanker | 6.71 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −17% | 7.0 | 9,157 t | €149k | €49k |
| JABAL HAFIT | 9735804 | Bulk carrier | 6.48 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −20% | 11.6 | 9,584 t | €152k | €0 |
| ADAM LNGLNG | 9501186 | LNG carrier | 5.55 g CO₂/m³·nm | 7.39 | −25% | 13.9 | 9,958 t | €151k | €0 |
| JABAL AR RAWDAH | 9722041 | Bulk carrier | 5.83 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −28% | 12.0 | 3,728 t | €58k | €0 |
| DANK SILVER | 9718806 | Chemical tanker | 11.6 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −31% | 10.3 | 8,909 t | €168k | €0 |
| MATRAH | 9405849 | Chemical tanker | 11.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −32% | 11.9 | 10,391 t | €188k | €0 |
| RAYSUT | 9402225 | Oil tanker | 4.80 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −40% | 10.8 | 10,949 t | €172k | €11k |
| SUR | 9870824 | Oil tanker | 4.66 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −42% | 11.4 | 20,581 t | €321k | €11k |
| BUKHA | 9500936 | Oil tanker | 4.07 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −49% | 12.3 | 5,691 t | €100k | €0 |
| MAHADAH SILVER | 9718777 | Chemical tanker | 7.86 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −53% | 12.6 | 6,291 t | €110k | €0 |
| MADHA SILVER | 9718818 | Chemical tanker | 6.91 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | −59% | 12.0 | 2,232 t | €36k | €0 |
| GULF LOYALTY | 9441245 | Oil tanker | 2.88 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −64% | 10.8 | 4,058 t | €66k | €0 |
| DHALKUT | 9888601 | Oil tanker | 2.86 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −64% | 11.8 | 3,878 t | €60k | €0 |
| AS SUWAYQ | 9500728 | Oil tanker | 2.77 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −66% | 11.2 | 14,179 t | €239k | €0 |
30 of 18 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.