Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.your view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 14 |
| CO₂ emitted | 55,267 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 117 |
| Average speed | 9.9 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 5.4% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Container |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 17.5
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.20.6 (+18% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 2 | 20.6 | +18% | 131 | 10.8 | 5,304 | 4.6% | – |
| Segment median | 17.5 | 0% |
Bulk carrier
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.09
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.6.38 (−21% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin bulk carrier | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs bulk carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 10 | 6.38 | −21% | 96.2 | 10.5 | 1,002 | 3.5% | – |
| Segment median | 8.09 | 0% |
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.06
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.28.9 (+259% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 2 | 28.9 | +259% | 135 | 7.2 | 3,502 | 9.7% | – |
| Segment median | 8.06 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | Bureau Veritas (13), Lloyd's Register (1) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
CASTOR SHIPS S.A.: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WONDER MIMOSA | 9312901 | Oil tanker | 28.9 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +259% | 7.2 | 10,811 t | €176k | €23k |
| ARIANA A | 9320142 | Container | 20.6 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +18% | 10.8 | 23,562 t | €494k | €0 |
| MAGIC P | 9288447 | Bulk carrier | 9.34 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +16% | 10.7 | 2,423 t | €41k | €5k |
| MAGIC PERSEUS | 9582477 | Bulk carrier | 7.30 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −10% | 11.5 | 4,584 t | €70k | €6k |
| MAGIC MARS | 9691400 | Bulk carrier | 6.72 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −17% | 10.5 | 5,573 t | €89k | €825 |
| MAGIC PLUTO | 9651280 | Bulk carrier | 6.04 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −25% | 10.7 | 1,294 t | €22k | €4k |
| MAGIC ECLIPSE | 9597331 | Bulk carrier | 4.94 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −39% | 8.9 | 2,178 t | €36k | €450 |
| MAGIC ARIEL | 9855599 | Bulk carrier | 4.02 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −50% | 10.3 | 3,055 t | €46k | €0 |
30 of 14 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.