Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.your view
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 15 |
| CO₂ emitted | 44,748 t−19.0% |
| Fuel kg/nm | 102 |
| Average speed | 7.6 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 6.0% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Bulk carrier |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Bulk carrier
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 7.90
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.10.5 (+33% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin bulk carrier | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs bulk carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 10 | 10.5 | +33% | 93.8 | 8.9 | 1,981 | 4.2% | – |
| Segment median | 7.90 | 0% |
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 7.95
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.19.3 (+143% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 2 | 19.3 | +143% | 114 | 6.3 | 3,934 | 8.6% | – |
| Segment median | 7.95 | 0% |
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 16.3
- CASTOR SHIPS S.A.40.8 (+150% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | 2 | 40.8 | +150% | 131 | 4.6 | 638 | 7.6% | – |
| Segment median | 16.3 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTOR SHIPS S.A. | Bureau Veritas (15) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
CASTOR SHIPS S.A.: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WONDER MIMOSA | 9312901 | Oil tanker | 30.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +282% | 4.9 | 12,647 t | €517k | €55k |
| RAPHAELA | 9365831 | Container | 40.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.3 | +150% | 4.6 | 1,209 t | €55k | €25k |
| MAGIC MARS | 9691400 | Bulk carrier | 13.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.90 | +65% | 8.4 | 6,226 t | €171k | €47k |
| MAGIC THUNDER | 9442407 | Bulk carrier | 11.9 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.90 | +51% | 9.2 | 1,854 t | €50k | €10k |
| MAGIC PERSEUS | 9582477 | Bulk carrier | 10.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.90 | +33% | 10.1 | 5,822 t | €163k | €16k |
| MAGIC ARIEL | 9855599 | Bulk carrier | 8.83 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.90 | +12% | 6.3 | 2,852 t | €81k | €8k |
| MAGIC P | 9288447 | Bulk carrier | 8.64 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.90 | +9% | 9.5 | 9,087 t | €259k | €20k |
| WONDER ALTAIR | 9884825 | Oil tanker | 8.32 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +5% | 11.4 | 5,050 t | €41k | €0 |
30 of 15 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.