Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Eneselyour view
Enesel
2 ISM companies in this group, 2024. Untick a company to leave it out of the figures.
- ENESEL S.A.10 ships · same name
- Enesel Dry SA3 ships · same name
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Enesel | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 13 |
| CO₂ emitted | 146,588 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 153 |
| Average speed | 10.7 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 5.0% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.06
- Enesel6.45 (−20% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enesel | 10 | 6.45 | −20% | 145 | 10.5 | 2,521 | 5.7% | – |
| Segment median | 8.06 | 0% |
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 17.5
- Enesel6.66 (−62% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enesel | 1 | 6.66 | −62% | 242 | 13.4 | 1,624 | 2.4% | – |
| Segment median | 17.5 | 0% |
Bulk carrier
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.09
- Enesel5.21 (−36% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin bulk carrier | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs bulk carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enesel | 2 | 5.21 | −36% | 168 | 11.2 | 838 | 1.0% | – |
| Segment median | 8.09 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enesel | DNV (13) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Enesel: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAOULIS 21 | 9886641 | Oil tanker | 11.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +46% | 7.3 | 2,546 t | €42k | €12k |
| KYRAKATINGO | 9779965 | Oil tanker | 7.90 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −2% | 8.5 | 5,193 t | €107k | €0 |
| CAPTAIN LYRISTIS | 9877183 | Oil tanker | 6.95 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −14% | 10.1 | 6,813 t | €108k | €10k |
| KANARIS 21 | 9889942 | Oil tanker | 6.65 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −18% | 9.9 | 24,188 t | €466k | €23k |
| LORD BYRON 21 | 9889954 | Oil tanker | 6.46 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −20% | 11.0 | 15,256 t | €241k | €0 |
| AGIOS NIKOLAS | 9845506 | Oil tanker | 6.44 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −20% | 10.1 | 23,969 t | €372k | €112k |
| THALASSINI NJORD | 9757838 | Bulk carrier | 5.55 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −31% | 11.3 | 4,689 t | €71k | €9k |
| THALASSINI AVRA | 9500704 | Bulk carrier | 4.86 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −40% | 11.2 | 5,184 t | €79k | €0 |
| KAPODISTRIAS 21 | 9886639 | Oil tanker | 4.58 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −43% | 11.6 | 12,235 t | €201k | €3k |
| SEFERIS | 9937024 | Oil tanker | 4.24 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −47% | 12.3 | 12,215 t | €198k | €0 |
| ELYTIS | 9946702 | Oil tanker | 4.11 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −49% | 11.0 | 4,656 t | €73k | €0 |
| SPYROS | 9877171 | Oil tanker | 3.63 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | −55% | 10.9 | 13,231 t | €204k | €0 |
| LOS ANGELES EXPRESS | 9665633 | Container | 6.66 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | −62% | 13.4 | 16,411 t | €288k | €0 |
30 of 13 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.