Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Scandlinesyour view
Scandlines
3 ISM companies in this group, 2024. Untick a company to leave it out of the figures.
- Scandlines Deutschland GmbH4 ships · same name
- Scandlines Danmark ApS2 ships · same name
- Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS1 ship · same name
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Scandlines | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 7 |
| CO₂ emitted | 123,950 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 84.4 |
| Average speed | 13.0 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 7.0% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Ro-pax |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Ro-pax
CO₂ per transport work (pax) in g CO₂/pax·nm · segment median 547
- Scandlines1,767 (+223% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
CO₂ per transport work (freight) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 233
- Scandlines142 (−39% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin ro-pax | CO₂ per transport work (pax)g/pax·nm, median ship | vs ro-pax medianpax, freight below | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scandlines | 7 | 1,767 142 freight | +223% −39% freight | 84.4 | 13.0 | 5,175 | 7.0% | – |
| Segment median | 547 233 freight | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scandlines | Lloyd's Register (7) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Scandlines: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRONPRINS FREDERIK | 7803205 | Ro-pax | 80,627 g CO₂/pax·nm 295 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +14648% +27% | 10.6 | 4,563 t | €137k | €136k |
| DEUTSCHLAND | 9151541 | Ro-pax | 2,096 g CO₂/pax·nm 142 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +283% −39% | 13.3 | 20,151 t | €605k | €447k |
| SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN | 9151539 | Ro-pax | 2,010 g CO₂/pax·nm 134 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +268% −42% | 13.3 | 19,200 t | €576k | €419k |
| PRINSESSE BENEDIKTE | 9144421 | Ro-pax | 1,767 g CO₂/pax·nm 126 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +223% −46% | 13.3 | 17,461 t | €524k | €362k |
| PRINS RICHARD | 9144419 | Ro-pax | 1,760 g CO₂/pax·nm 126 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +222% −46% | 13.3 | 16,869 t | €506k | €349k |
| COPENHAGEN | 9587867 | Ro-pax | 1,014 g CO₂/pax·nm 189 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +86% −19% | 12.5 | 24,262 t | €728k | €336k |
| BERLIN | 9587855 | Ro-pax | 965 g CO₂/pax·nm 209 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +76% −10% | 12.5 | 21,443 t | €643k | €279k |
30 of 7 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.