Navalyze · Flags · Netherlands
Netherlands flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Netherlands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- General cargo1.3 million t
- Container280,270 t
- Con-ro231,897 t
- Ro-pax194,599 t
- Other166,340 t
- Passenger164,728 t
- Ro-ro148,676 t
- Chemical tanker80,796 t
- LNG carrier63,898 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)59,716 t
- Oil tanker30,935 t
- Offshore18,535 t
- Reefer10,244 t
- Bulk carrier7,211 t
- Cruise361 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Netherlands-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Netherlands | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | General cargo | 62 | 812,556 t | +65% | +65% |
| 2 | Wagenborg Shipping BV | General cargo | 57 | 359,798 t | −4% | −4% |
| 3 | Carnival Corporation | Passenger | 7 | 164,728 t | −17% | −17% |
| 4 | Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. | LNG carrier | 13 | 123,615 t | +235% | +64% |
| 5 | ForestWave Navigation BV | General cargo | 22 | 111,919 t | +16% | +16% |
| 6 | Stena | Ro-pax | 5 | 163,196 t | +103% | +28% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 4 | 65,179 t | – | – |
| 8 | Favoriet Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 13 | 67,674 t | +24% | +24% |
| 9 | Visser Shipping BV | Container | 4 | 50,681 t | – | – |
| 10 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 2 | 74,280 t | – | – |
| 11 | RollDock Shipping BV | Other | 7 | 65,232 t | – | – |
| 12 | Tarbit Tankers Services BV | Oil tanker | 6 | 41,365 t | +347% | +54% |
| 13 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 4 | 33,869 t | – | – |
| 14 | Arklow | General cargo | 6 | 26,109 t | +18% | +18% |
| 15 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 6 | 30,414 t | +337% | +50% |
| 16 | DANSER VAN GENT MA CV | General cargo | 4 | 22,161 t | – | – |
| 17 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 6 | 23,963 t | +26% | +13% |
| 18 | m.s. Emotion Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 16,178 t | – | – |
| 19 | m.s. Elysee Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,954 t | – | – |
| 20 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 5 | 23,514 t | +15% | +15% |
| 21 | Spliethoff Agency & Forwarding B.V. | General cargo | 7 | 27,868 t | +43% | +43% |
| 22 | Boomsma Shipping BV | General cargo | 4 | 20,338 t | – | – |
| 23 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | Chemical tanker | 6 | 17,052 t | +70% | +25% |
| 24 | m.s. Empire Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,377 t | – | – |
| 25 | m.s. Endurance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,567 t | – | – |
| 26 | Navquim Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 2 | 16,901 t | – | – |
| 27 | m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,800 t | – | – |
| 28 | Scheepvaartonderneming Phoenix B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,422 t | – | – |
| 29 | m.s. Essence Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,467 t | – | – |
| 30 | Pot Scheepvaart | General cargo | 2 | 13,347 t | – | – |
| 31 | Rederij S Smith BV | General cargo | 2 | 19,115 t | – | – |
| 32 | m.s. Encounter Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,247 t | – | – |
| 33 | m.s. Endeavor Custodian B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,866 t | – | – |
| 34 | m.s. Enforcer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,599 t | – | – |
| 35 | m.s. Escape Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 10,549 t | – | – |
| 36 | m.s. Esperance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,505 t | – | – |
| 37 | Scheepvaartonderneming Tina B.V. | Container | 1 | 10,169 t | – | – |
| 38 | TAS Transatlantische Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 3 | 14,621 t | – | – |
| 39 | m.s. Espoir Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,798 t | – | – |
| 40 | Eemslift Hendrika B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 9,256 t | – | – |
| 41 | Rotra Vente B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 8,999 t | – | – |
| 42 | Skylge Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 7,381 t | – | – |
| 43 | NESCOS SHIPPING BV | General cargo | 5 | 12,655 t | +41% | +41% |
| 44 | Scheepvaartonderneming Elisabeth B.V. | Container | 1 | 9,165 t | – | – |
| 45 | Rederij Wanmar | General cargo | 1 | 6,899 t | – | – |
| 46 | Ameland Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,618 t | – | – |
| 47 | Eemslift Ellen B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 7,299 t | – | – |
| 48 | Iver Ships BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 8,629 t | – | – |
| 49 | Scheepvaartonderneming Freya B.V. | Container | 1 | 9,839 t | – | – |
| 50 | m.s. Ensemble Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,803 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Netherlands | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | General cargo | 62 | 812,556 t | +65% | +65% |
| 2 | Wagenborg Shipping BV | General cargo | 57 | 359,798 t | −4% | −4% |
| 3 | Holland America Line N.V. | Passenger | 7 | 164,728 t | −17% | −17% |
| 4 | Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. | LNG carrier | 13 | 123,615 t | +235% | +64% |
| 5 | ForestWave Navigation BV | General cargo | 22 | 111,919 t | +16% | +16% |
| 6 | Stena Line BV | Ro-pax | 5 | 163,196 t | +103% | +28% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 4 | 65,179 t | – | – |
| 8 | Favoriet Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 13 | 67,674 t | +24% | +24% |
| 9 | Visser Shipping BV | Container | 4 | 50,681 t | – | – |
| 10 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 2 | 74,280 t | – | – |
| 11 | RollDock Shipping BV | Other | 7 | 65,232 t | – | – |
| 12 | Tarbit Tankers Services BV | Oil tanker | 6 | 41,365 t | +347% | +54% |
| 13 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 4 | 33,869 t | – | – |
| 14 | Arklow Shipping Nederland BV | General cargo | 6 | 26,109 t | +18% | +18% |
| 15 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 6 | 30,414 t | +337% | +50% |
| 16 | DANSER VAN GENT MA CV | General cargo | 4 | 22,161 t | – | – |
| 17 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 6 | 23,963 t | +26% | +13% |
| 18 | m.s. Emotion Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 16,178 t | – | – |
| 19 | m.s. Elysee Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,954 t | – | – |
| 20 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 5 | 23,514 t | +15% | +15% |
| 21 | Spliethoff Agency & Forwarding B.V. | General cargo | 7 | 27,868 t | +43% | +43% |
| 22 | Boomsma Shipping BV | General cargo | 4 | 20,338 t | – | – |
| 23 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | Chemical tanker | 6 | 17,052 t | +70% | +25% |
| 24 | m.s. Empire Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,377 t | – | – |
| 25 | m.s. Endurance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,567 t | – | – |
| 26 | Navquim Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 2 | 16,901 t | – | – |
| 27 | m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,800 t | – | – |
| 28 | Scheepvaartonderneming Phoenix B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,422 t | – | – |
| 29 | m.s. Essence Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,467 t | – | – |
| 30 | Pot Scheepvaart | General cargo | 2 | 13,347 t | – | – |
| 31 | Rederij S Smith BV | General cargo | 2 | 19,115 t | – | – |
| 32 | m.s. Encounter Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,247 t | – | – |
| 33 | m.s. Endeavor Custodian B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,866 t | – | – |
| 34 | m.s. Enforcer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,599 t | – | – |
| 35 | m.s. Escape Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 10,549 t | – | – |
| 36 | m.s. Esperance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,505 t | – | – |
| 37 | Scheepvaartonderneming Tina B.V. | Container | 1 | 10,169 t | – | – |
| 38 | TAS Transatlantische Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 3 | 14,621 t | – | – |
| 39 | m.s. Espoir Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,798 t | – | – |
| 40 | Eemslift Hendrika B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 9,256 t | – | – |
| 41 | Rotra Vente B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 8,999 t | – | – |
| 42 | Skylge Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 7,381 t | – | – |
| 43 | NESCOS SHIPPING BV | General cargo | 5 | 12,655 t | +41% | +41% |
| 44 | Scheepvaartonderneming Elisabeth B.V. | Container | 1 | 9,165 t | – | – |
| 45 | Rederij Wanmar | General cargo | 1 | 6,899 t | – | – |
| 46 | Ameland Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,618 t | – | – |
| 47 | Eemslift Ellen B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 7,299 t | – | – |
| 48 | Iver Ships BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 8,629 t | – | – |
| 49 | Scheepvaartonderneming Freya B.V. | Container | 1 | 9,839 t | – | – |
| 50 | m.s. Ensemble Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,803 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of Netherlands-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Netherlands | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| Bureau Veritas | 185 | 1.5 million t 54% |
| DNV | 79 | 1.0 million t 36% |
| RINA | 16 | 89,908 t 3% |
| Lloyd's Register | 13 | 64,460 t 2% |
| Verifavia | 9 | 63,336 t 2% |
| EnvService | 5 | 48,990 t 2% |
| Polish Register of Shipping | 3 | 4,471 t 0% |