Italy flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Italy, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax2.9 million t
- Cruise1.0 million t
- Con-ro604,781 t
- Ro-ro591,260 t
- Chemical tanker291,197 t
- Vehicle carrier261,986 t
- Oil tanker221,636 t
- Offshore135,171 t
- Container132,158 t
- Reefer125,983 t
- General cargo71,840 t
- Combination19,170 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)15,872 t
- LNG carrier4,512 t
- Bulk carrier4,343 t
- Other3,649 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Italy-flagged ships in 2025; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Italy | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grimaldi Group(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 82 | 2.2 million t | +9% | +9% |
| 2 | Carnival Corporation | Cruise | 18 | 934,566 t | −41% | −41% |
| 3 | Grandi Navi Veloci Spa | Ro-pax | 18 | 863,600 t | +91% | +91% |
| 4 | Forship SpA | Ro-pax | 11 | 426,604 t | −85% | −85% |
| 5 | MOBY SPA | Ro-pax | 10 | 204,565 t | +90% | +90% |
| 6 | Compagnia Italiana Di Navigazione | Ro-pax | 5 | 191,623 t | +84% | +84% |
| 7 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 12 | 114,473 t | +262% | +49% |
| 8 | Visemar di Navigazione Srl | Ro-pax | 4 | 136,346 t | – | – |
| 9 | COSIARMA S.P.A. | Reefer | 4 | 125,983 t | – | – |
| 10 | Adria Ferries SpA | Ro-pax | 4 | 111,382 t | – | – |
| 11 | MARNAVI SPA | Chemical tanker | 8 | 71,938 t | +312% | +58% |
| 12 | MSC Group | Ro-pax | 3 | 86,130 t | – | – |
| 13 | Navalmed Ship Management Srl | Chemical tanker | 6 | 63,639 t | +304% | +79% |
| 14 | Cartour S.R.L. | Ro-pax | 1 | 52,887 t | – | – |
| 15 | MV Cruises II VesselCo Ltd | Cruise | 1 | 77,044 t | – | – |
| 16 | Ignazio Messina & C. S.p.A. | Container | 7 | 51,735 t | +61% | +18% |
| 17 | Millenia Maritime Inc | Chemical tanker | 6 | 44,246 t | +24% | +15% |
| 18 | Italia Marittima SpA | Container | 4 | 49,848 t | – | – |
| 19 | DALMARE SPA | Oil tanker | 3 | 31,657 t | – | – |
| 20 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Chemical tanker | 7 | 35,788 t | – | – |
| 21 | ME MARITTIMA EMILIANA SPA | Chemical tanker | 3 | 30,558 t | – | – |
| 22 | FLEGREA SHIPPING TECH S.R.L. | General cargo | 5 | 23,568 t | +31% | +31% |
| 23 | CMA CGM | Container | 1 | 30,576 t | – | – |
| 24 | CALISA - CARICHI LIQUIDI SOCIETA ARMATORIALE SPA | Combination | 4 | 30,559 t | – | – |
| 25 | Fratelli d'Amico Armatori S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 37,796 t | – | – |
| 26 | MARITTIMA ETNEA S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 25,116 t | – | – |
| 27 | Rete Ferroviaria Italiana | Ro-pax | 3 | 19,484 t | – | – |
| 28 | Synergas srl | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 15,872 t | – | – |
| 29 | K-Ships Srl | Ro-ro | 1 | 14,917 t | – | – |
| 30 | Seven Shipping Srl | General cargo | 3 | 12,394 t | – | – |
| 31 | Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a | Oil tanker | 2 | 12,500 t | – | – |
| 32 | Caronte & Tourist SpA | Ro-pax | 1 | 10,936 t | – | – |
| 33 | Iver Ships BV | Oil tanker | 2 | 10,625 t | – | – |
| 34 | Marwave Shipmanagement Srl | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,733 t | – | – |
| 35 | Technical Core Management Srl | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,430 t | – | – |
| 36 | La Dragaggi s.r.l. | General cargo | 3 | 5,277 t | – | – |
| 37 | Blu Marine Srl | General cargo | 1 | 7,388 t | – | – |
| 38 | Fratelli Cosulich Shipmanagement Srl | LNG carrier | 1 | 4,512 t | – | – |
| 39 | Euroshipping Srl | General cargo | 1 | 4,608 t | – | – |
| 40 | SDS SHIPPING SRL | General cargo | 1 | 4,277 t | – | – |
| 41 | Navimat srl | Other | 1 | 3,649 t | – | – |
| 42 | Dynaverse Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,512 t | – | – |
| 43 | Premuda S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 7,863 t | – | – |
| 44 | caronte & tourist isole minori spa | Ro-pax | 3 | 33,136 t | – | – |
| 45 | Sales SpA | General cargo | 2 | 404 t | – | – |
| 46 | Micoperi SpA | Offshore | 2 | 9,778 t | – | – |
| 47 | SOMIT SRL | General cargo | 1 | 320 t | – | – |
| 48 | SCINICARIELLO SHIP MANAGEMENT | Offshore | 5 | 22,943 t | – | – |
| 49 | Michele Bottiglieri Armatore | Bulk carrier | 3 | 0 t | – | – |
| 50 | PHOENIX OFFSHORE SRL | Offshore | 11 | 47,166 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Italy | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRIMALDI EUROMED S.p.A | Ro-pax | 50 | 1.8 million t | +29% | +13% |
| 2 | Costa Crociere S.p.A. | Cruise | 18 | 934,566 t | −41% | −41% |
| 3 | Grandi Navi Veloci Spa | Ro-pax | 18 | 863,600 t | +91% | +91% |
| 4 | Forship SpA | Ro-pax | 11 | 426,604 t | −85% | −85% |
| 5 | Grimaldi Deep Sea S.p.A | Con-ro | 32 | 474,788 t | −12% | −12% |
| 6 | MOBY SPA | Ro-pax | 10 | 204,565 t | +90% | +90% |
| 7 | Compagnia Italiana Di Navigazione | Ro-pax | 5 | 191,623 t | +84% | +84% |
| 8 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 12 | 114,473 t | +262% | +49% |
| 9 | Visemar di Navigazione Srl | Ro-pax | 4 | 136,346 t | – | – |
| 10 | COSIARMA S.P.A. | Reefer | 4 | 125,983 t | – | – |
| 11 | Adria Ferries SpA | Ro-pax | 4 | 111,382 t | – | – |
| 12 | MARNAVI SPA | Chemical tanker | 8 | 71,938 t | +312% | +58% |
| 13 | MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LIMITED | Ro-pax | 3 | 86,130 t | – | – |
| 14 | Navalmed Ship Management Srl | Chemical tanker | 6 | 63,639 t | +304% | +79% |
| 15 | Cartour S.R.L. | Ro-pax | 1 | 52,887 t | – | – |
| 16 | MV Cruises II VesselCo Ltd | Cruise | 1 | 77,044 t | – | – |
| 17 | Ignazio Messina & C. S.p.A. | Container | 7 | 51,735 t | +61% | +18% |
| 18 | Millenia Maritime Inc | Chemical tanker | 6 | 44,246 t | +24% | +15% |
| 19 | Italia Marittima SpA | Container | 4 | 49,848 t | – | – |
| 20 | DALMARE SPA | Oil tanker | 3 | 31,657 t | – | – |
| 21 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Chemical tanker | 7 | 35,788 t | – | – |
| 22 | ME MARITTIMA EMILIANA SPA | Chemical tanker | 3 | 30,558 t | – | – |
| 23 | FLEGREA SHIPPING TECH S.R.L. | General cargo | 5 | 23,568 t | +31% | +31% |
| 24 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 1 | 30,576 t | – | – |
| 25 | CALISA - CARICHI LIQUIDI SOCIETA ARMATORIALE SPA | Combination | 4 | 30,559 t | – | – |
| 26 | Fratelli d'Amico Armatori S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 37,796 t | – | – |
| 27 | MARITTIMA ETNEA S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 25,116 t | – | – |
| 28 | Rete Ferroviaria Italiana | Ro-pax | 3 | 19,484 t | – | – |
| 29 | Synergas srl | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 15,872 t | – | – |
| 30 | K-Ships Srl | Ro-ro | 1 | 14,917 t | – | – |
| 31 | Seven Shipping Srl | General cargo | 3 | 12,394 t | – | – |
| 32 | Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a | Oil tanker | 2 | 12,500 t | – | – |
| 33 | Caronte & Tourist SpA | Ro-pax | 1 | 10,936 t | – | – |
| 34 | Iver Ships BV | Oil tanker | 2 | 10,625 t | – | – |
| 35 | Marwave Shipmanagement Srl | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,733 t | – | – |
| 36 | Technical Core Management Srl | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,430 t | – | – |
| 37 | La Dragaggi s.r.l. | General cargo | 3 | 5,277 t | – | – |
| 38 | Blu Marine Srl | General cargo | 1 | 7,388 t | – | – |
| 39 | Fratelli Cosulich Shipmanagement Srl | LNG carrier | 1 | 4,512 t | – | – |
| 40 | Euroshipping Srl | General cargo | 1 | 4,608 t | – | – |
| 41 | SDS SHIPPING SRL | General cargo | 1 | 4,277 t | – | – |
| 42 | Navimat srl | Other | 1 | 3,649 t | – | – |
| 43 | Dynaverse Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,512 t | – | – |
| 44 | Premuda S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 7,863 t | – | – |
| 45 | caronte & tourist isole minori spa | Ro-pax | 3 | 33,136 t | – | – |
| 46 | Sales SpA | General cargo | 2 | 404 t | – | – |
| 47 | Micoperi SpA | Offshore | 2 | 9,778 t | – | – |
| 48 | SCINICARIELLO SHIP MANAGEMENT | Offshore | 5 | 22,943 t | – | – |
| 49 | Sea World Management SAM | Offshore | 3 | 32,992 t | – | – |
| 50 | PHOENIX OFFSHORE SRL | Offshore | 11 | 47,166 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2025 emission reports of Italy-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Italy | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| RINA | 253 | 5.1 million t 79% |
| DNV | 25 | 1.2 million t 18% |
| Bureau Veritas | 13 | 64,203 t 1% |
| ABS | 4 | 50,809 t 1% |
| ClassNK | 4 | 49,848 t 1% |
| Verifavia | 3 | 32,992 t 1% |
| Swiss Climate | 1 | 7,512 t 0% |