Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Iver Ships BVyour view
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| Iver Ships BV | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 9 |
| CO₂ emitted | 63,964 t+1.6% |
| Fuel kg/nm | 49.8 |
| Average speed | 9.5 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 4.6% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 7.95
- Iver Ships BV56.9 (+616% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iver Ships BV | 6 | 56.9 | +616% | 43.7 | 9.4 | 4,176 | 5.9% | – |
| Segment median | 7.95 | 0% |
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 15.0
- Iver Ships BV41.2 (+174% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iver Ships BV | 3 | 41.2 | +174% | 58.3 | 9.5 | 5,933 | 3.3% | – |
| Segment median | 15.0 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iver Ships BV | RINA (9) | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
Iver Ships BV: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVER BALANCE | 9588251 | Oil tanker | 63.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +696% | 9.3 | 5,796 t | €178k | €102k |
| IVER AMBASSADOR | 9768514 | Oil tanker | 62.0 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +680% | 8.7 | 4,514 t | €179k | €101k |
| IVER BLESSING | 9588287 | Oil tanker | 57.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +627% | 9.7 | 5,266 t | €198k | €105k |
| IVER BEST | 9588275 | Oil tanker | 56.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +605% | 9.3 | 6,260 t | €315k | €163k |
| IVER BEAUTY | 9588263 | Oil tanker | 47.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +497% | 10.0 | 6,275 t | €222k | €95k |
| IVER BITUMEN | 9438949 | Oil tanker | 47.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +497% | 9.4 | 4,829 t | €176k | €75k |
| IVER BRILLIANT | 9616761 | Chemical tanker | 75.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 15.0 | +402% | 9.5 | 6,818 t | €260k | €125k |
| IVER ABILITY | 9327504 | Chemical tanker | 41.2 g CO₂/t·nm | 15.0 | +174% | 9.3 | 15,340 t | €407k | €20k |
| IVER AMBITION | 9439163 | Chemical tanker | 39.0 g CO₂/t·nm | 15.0 | +160% | 9.7 | 8,867 t | €268k | €0 |
30 of 9 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.