Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Marine Trust Ltd.your view
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| Marine Trust Ltd. | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 15 |
| CO₂ emitted | 73,993 t−62.1% |
| Fuel kg/nm | 148 |
| Average speed | 11.9 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 6.4% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 7.95
- Marine Trust Ltd.7.13 (−10% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Trust Ltd. | 14 | 7.13 | −10% | 151 | 11.9 | 968 | 6.4% | – |
| Segment median | 7.95 | 0% |
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 15.0
- Marine Trust Ltd.10.7 (−29% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Trust Ltd. | 1 | 10.7 | −29% | 106 | 11.3 | 671 | 4.8% | – |
| Segment median | 15.0 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Trust Ltd. | ABS (15) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Marine Trust Ltd.: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPI P | 9934319 | Oil tanker | 12.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +56% | 11.6 | 2,584 t | €74k | €12k |
| WAVE | 9937012 | Oil tanker | 11.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +47% | 9.4 | 2,503 t | €76k | €8k |
| LENI P. | 9594133 | Oil tanker | 11.0 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +39% | 12.4 | 2,883 t | €81k | €21k |
| SEMERU | 9388376 | Oil tanker | 8.17 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +3% | 11.7 | 8,226 t | €248k | €0 |
| PSERIMOS | 9578658 | Oil tanker | 7.70 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −3% | 12.5 | 10,274 t | €304k | €56k |
| YANNIS P. | 9411343 | Oil tanker | 7.49 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −6% | 12.0 | 8,741 t | €239k | €38k |
| SERENO | 9437658 | Oil tanker | 7.13 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −10% | 13.5 | 2,316 t | €63k | €0 |
| APNOIA | 9448152 | Oil tanker | 6.96 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −12% | 13.0 | 1,832 t | €52k | €0 |
| AMALIA M | 9924003 | Oil tanker | 6.65 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −16% | 10.9 | 7,541 t | €217k | €12k |
| MERAPI | 9430167 | Chemical tanker | 10.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 15.0 | −29% | 11.3 | 2,498 t | €71k | €17k |
| DINO | 9923994 | Oil tanker | 5.02 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −37% | 12.4 | 4,746 t | €135k | €12k |
| NAMRATA | 9401154 | Oil tanker | 4.52 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −43% | 11.9 | 4,978 t | €134k | €0 |
| MIKELA P. | 9440382 | Oil tanker | 4.13 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −48% | 12.2 | 6,661 t | €185k | €0 |
| COSTAS P | 9934321 | Oil tanker | 3.73 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | −53% | 12.5 | 7,706 t | €253k | €0 |
30 of 15 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.