Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Baltnauticyour view
Baltnautic
2 ISM companies in this group, 2025. Untick a company to leave it out of the figures.
- Baltnautic Shipmanagement Ltd20 ships · same name
- Baltnautic Shipping Ltd5 ships · same name
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| Baltnautic | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 25 |
| CO₂ emitted | 69,874 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 26.8 |
| Average speed | 8.9 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 4.7% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Container |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 16.3
- Baltnautic42.8 (+163% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltnautic | 4 | 42.8 | +163% | 51.4 | 12.3 | 5,150 | 5.8% | – |
| Segment median | 16.3 | 0% |
General cargo
CO₂ per transport work (dwt) in g CO₂/dwt·nm · segment median 25.5
- Baltnautic50.4 (+98% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin general cargo | CO₂ per transport work (dwt)g/dwt·nm, median ship | vs general cargo medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltnautic | 21 | 50.4 | +98% | 18.3 | 8.1 | 3,232 | 3.4% | – |
| Segment median | 25.5 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltnautic | DNV (25) | 88% | 12% | 0% | 0% |
Baltnautic: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERWAY | 9143594 | General cargo | 95.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +274% | 7.4 | 925 t | €30k | €22k |
| ARIES | 9123518 | General cargo | 77.1 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +202% | 10.6 | 3,181 t | €138k | €92k |
| AMPERE | 9649196 | General cargo | 69.1 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +171% | 7.8 | 1,702 t | €60k | €38k |
| ODYSSEY | 9252773 | Container | 43.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.3 | +168% | 13.8 | 12,888 t | €623k | €0 |
| EURICA | 9232486 | General cargo | 67.3 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +164% | 8.2 | 1,779 t | €75k | €47k |
| VICTORIA | 9165308 | Container | 42.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.3 | +163% | 12.0 | 7,057 t | €189k | €0 |
| MOONRAY | 9234410 | General cargo | 66.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +161% | 7.6 | 1,290 t | €62k | €38k |
| ALLORA | 9226188 | General cargo | 65.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +157% | 8.5 | 1,050 t | €32k | €20k |
| ATHOS | 9246267 | General cargo | 62.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +143% | 8.2 | 1,698 t | €73k | €43k |
| FIGARO | 9240732 | General cargo | 59.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +134% | 7.5 | 1,303 t | €59k | €34k |
| MINSTREL | 9195561 | General cargo | 56.9 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +123% | 8.0 | 917 t | €39k | €21k |
| PERSEUS | 9129469 | Container | 34.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.3 | +111% | 11.4 | 11,003 t | €499k | €0 |
| AMADEUS | 9232498 | General cargo | 52.1 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +104% | 8.4 | 1,540 t | €63k | €32k |
| ARAMIS | 9281592 | General cargo | 50.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +98% | 7.9 | 1,576 t | €71k | €35k |
| LYRIKA | 9080675 | General cargo | 47.7 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +87% | 8.1 | 1,695 t | €64k | €30k |
| LIBERO | 9375783 | General cargo | 47.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +84% | 7.9 | 1,771 t | €79k | €36k |
| RURIK | 9375795 | General cargo | 45.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +76% | 7.6 | 1,564 t | €58k | €25k |
| ALDEBARAN | 9238387 | General cargo | 41.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +63% | 8.8 | 2,148 t | €90k | €35k |
| TROUBADOUR | 9463865 | General cargo | 38.9 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +53% | 8.3 | 1,623 t | €66k | €23k |
| BELLINGSHAUSEN | 9197399 | General cargo | 37.9 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +49% | 8.1 | 1,207 t | €43k | €14k |
| TRUFFALDINO | 9173197 | General cargo | 33.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +31% | 7.2 | 1,515 t | €57k | €13k |
| MAESTRO | 9214006 | General cargo | 32.9 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +29% | 8.0 | 1,889 t | €83k | €19k |
| BERING | 9213595 | General cargo | 29.3 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | +15% | 9.1 | 1,600 t | €74k | €10k |
| JONGLEUR | 9976329 | General cargo | 23.1 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 25.5 | −9% | 9.3 | 424 t | €15k | €0 |
30 of 25 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.