France flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to France, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1.0 million t
- Container603,840 t
- LNG carrier252,899 t
- Ro-ro116,239 t
- Passenger66,844 t
- Oil tanker47,559 t
- Chemical tanker44,966 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)22,226 t
- Other7,818 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 21 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their France-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA CGM | Container | 14 | 549,542 t | −48% | −9% |
| 2 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 432,686 t | +78% | +78% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 298,838 t | −18% | −18% |
| 4 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 4 | 141,453 t | – | – |
| 5 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 9 | 138,550 t | −26% | −26% |
| 6 | DFDS | Ro-pax | 5 | 138,349 t | +81% | +81% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 8 | 94,275 t | −30% | −20% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 8 | 55,636 t | +61% | +61% |
| 9 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 5 | 44,966 t | +20% | +21% |
| 10 | Louis Dreyfus Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 4 | 67,637 t | – | – |
| 11 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 43,063 t | – | – |
| 12 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 2 | 34,639 t | – | – |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte | LNG carrier | 2 | 32,797 t | – | – |
| 14 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 15,585 t | – | – |
| 15 | AET(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 2 | 21,853 t | – | – |
| 16 | V.Ships | Container | 4 | 14,884 t | – | – |
| 17 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 11,208 t | – | – |
| 18 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 6,412 t | – | – |
| 19 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 9 | 10,121 t | – | – |
| 20 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 9,865 t | – | – |
| 21 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 3,090 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 14 | 549,542 t | −48% | −9% |
| 2 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 432,686 t | +78% | +78% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 298,838 t | −18% | −18% |
| 4 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 4 | 141,453 t | – | – |
| 5 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 9 | 138,550 t | −26% | −26% |
| 6 | DFDS A/S | Ro-pax | 5 | 138,349 t | +81% | +81% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 8 | 94,275 t | −30% | −20% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 8 | 55,636 t | +61% | +61% |
| 9 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 5 | 44,966 t | +20% | +21% |
| 10 | Louis Dreyfus Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 4 | 67,637 t | – | – |
| 11 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 43,063 t | – | – |
| 12 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 2 | 34,639 t | – | – |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte Hellas SPLLC | LNG carrier | 2 | 32,797 t | – | – |
| 14 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 15,585 t | – | – |
| 15 | V.Ships France SAS | Container | 4 | 14,884 t | – | – |
| 16 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 11,208 t | – | – |
| 17 | AET Tankers VLCC PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 15,076 t | – | – |
| 18 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 6,412 t | – | – |
| 19 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 9 | 10,121 t | – | – |
| 20 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 9,865 t | – | – |
| 21 | AET Bermuda One Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 6,778 t | – | – |
| 22 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 3,090 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of France-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder France | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| Verifavia | 24 | 577,630 t 27% |
| Bureau Veritas | 29 | 573,354 t 26% |
| ABS | 14 | 549,542 t 25% |
| DNV | 12 | 278,249 t 13% |
| Lloyd's Register | 17 | 184,821 t 9% |
| EMICERT | 9 | 10,121 t 0% |