Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.your view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 22 |
| CO₂ emitted | 77,375 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 82.7 |
| Average speed | 11.0 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 4.4% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Bulk carrier |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Bulk carrier
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.09
- GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.7.62 (−6% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin bulk carrier | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs bulk carrier medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | 19 | 7.62 | −6% | 75.2 | 10.9 | 1,142 | 3.3% | – |
| Segment median | 8.09 | 0% |
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 17.5
- GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.28.2 (+61% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | 2 | 28.2 | +61% | 108 | 11.0 | 3,247 | 6.4% | – |
| Segment median | 17.5 | 0% |
General cargo
CO₂ per transport work (dwt) in g CO₂/dwt·nm · segment median 19.3
- GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.7.56 (−61% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin general cargo | CO₂ per transport work (dwt)g/dwt·nm, median ship | vs general cargo medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | 1 | 7.56 | −61% | 61.0 | 11.1 | 956 | 7.7% | – |
| Segment median | 19.3 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD. | DNV (22) | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
GOLDENPORT SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAMMO STANTON | 9762871 | Bulk carrier | 17.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +111% | 10.0 | 146 t | €2k | €975 |
| LAOURA | 9762912 | Bulk carrier | 16.6 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +105% | 10.0 | 1,227 t | €20k | €2k |
| SAN ALFONSO | 9344667 | Container | 31.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +78% | 11.4 | 17,332 t | €399k | €120k |
| CALYPSO | 9550371 | Container | 25.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +45% | 10.4 | 6,855 t | €97k | €14k |
| THETIS | 9738208 | Bulk carrier | 10.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +29% | 10.7 | 3,841 t | €66k | €4k |
| IOANNA D | 9634969 | Bulk carrier | 10.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +27% | 10.3 | 3,004 t | €49k | €3k |
| ROOSTER | 9723942 | Bulk carrier | 9.90 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +22% | 12.0 | 2,221 t | €35k | €0 |
| RELIABLE | 9762900 | Bulk carrier | 9.47 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | +17% | 11.0 | 4,209 t | €72k | €0 |
| KYTHIRA | 9943243 | Bulk carrier | 7.78 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −4% | 11.6 | 2,827 t | €47k | €0 |
| SIKINOS | 9941570 | Bulk carrier | 7.63 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −6% | 10.4 | 1,967 t | €32k | €0 |
| PISTI | 9456367 | Bulk carrier | 7.62 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −6% | 10.5 | 5,995 t | €94k | €12k |
| MAVERICK | 9762493 | Bulk carrier | 7.38 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −9% | 10.5 | 6,071 t | €99k | €0 |
| SYMI | 9669407 | Bulk carrier | 6.31 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −22% | 12.3 | 5,276 t | €88k | €0 |
| SOFIA | 9472086 | Bulk carrier | 6.25 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −23% | 11.5 | 271 t | €4k | €0 |
| KONSTANTINOS D | 9972608 | Bulk carrier | 6.22 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −23% | 11.8 | 2,473 t | €40k | €0 |
| GW ELENI | 9874648 | Bulk carrier | 5.68 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −30% | 10.4 | 55 t | €825 | €0 |
| MAGMA INTEGRITY | 9967677 | Bulk carrier | 5.51 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −32% | 12.7 | 1,081 t | €17k | €0 |
| STEFANOS D | 9972610 | Bulk carrier | 4.92 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −39% | 11.1 | 4,258 t | €70k | €600 |
| GW MATHILDE | 9874650 | Bulk carrier | 4.88 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.09 | −40% | 9.7 | 5,136 t | €81k | €0 |
| GOLD OAK | 9806342 | General cargo | 7.56 g CO₂/dwt·nm | 19.3 | −61% | 11.1 | 2,021 t | €39k | €0 |
30 of 22 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.