Greece flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Greece, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Oil tanker1.8 million t
- Ro-pax1.6 million t
- LNG carrier420,919 t
- Bulk carrier149,617 t
- Chemical tanker92,898 t
- Vehicle carrier73,535 t
- Ro-ro57,518 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)39,427 t
- Container21,910 t
- Other6,517 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Greece-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Greece | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maran(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 62 | 894,936 t | −33% | −12% |
| 2 | Attica Group(3 companies) | Ro-pax | 20 | 1.0 million t | −42% | −42% |
| 3 | ΑΤΤΙCA FERRIES SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME S.A. | Ro-pax | 6 | 262,014 t | −55% | −55% |
| 4 | Minerva | Oil tanker | 21 | 245,687 t | +1% | +8% |
| 5 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 17 | 176,107 t | −9% | −11% |
| 6 | Nereus Shipping SA | Oil tanker | 13 | 191,211 t | −17% | −10% |
| 7 | ARCADIA SHIPMANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | Oil tanker | 7 | 140,193 t | −13% | −7% |
| 8 | Grimaldi Group | Ro-pax | 3 | 177,410 t | – | – |
| 9 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | Oil tanker | 14 | 132,512 t | −6% | −5% |
| 10 | Avin | Oil tanker | 6 | 80,110 t | +21% | +18% |
| 11 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 5 | 73,535 t | +40% | −16% |
| 12 | Sun Enterprises ltd | Oil tanker | 6 | 61,929 t | −24% | −10% |
| 13 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 11 | 53,823 t | −23% | −5% |
| 14 | ANDRIAKI SHIPPING Co. Ltd. | Oil tanker | 5 | 47,784 t | −23% | −5% |
| 15 | Polembros(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 9 | 43,330 t | −44% | −1% |
| 16 | Chandris Hellas Inc | Oil tanker | 3 | 42,518 t | – | – |
| 17 | Neda Maritime Agency Co Ltd | Oil tanker | 5 | 39,113 t | −41% | −2% |
| 18 | KYKLADES MARITIME CORPORATION | Oil tanker | 3 | 34,797 t | – | – |
| 19 | GasLog LNG Services Ltd. | LNG carrier | 1 | 26,089 t | – | – |
| 20 | Capital Maritime Group | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 26,155 t | – | – |
| 21 | Bernhard Schulte | LNG carrier | 1 | 25,808 t | – | – |
| 22 | Atlantic Bulk Carriers Management Ltd | Bulk carrier | 7 | 23,385 t | −27% | +4% |
| 23 | Danaos | Container | 1 | 21,910 t | – | – |
| 24 | COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 20,466 t | +48% | +20% |
| 25 | Enesel | Oil tanker | 3 | 19,418 t | – | – |
| 26 | Springfield Shipping Co. Panama S.A. | Oil tanker | 3 | 18,092 t | – | – |
| 27 | Eletson Corporation | Gas carrier (LPG) | 10 | 13,952 t | – | – |
| 28 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Chemical tanker | 4 | 12,687 t | – | – |
| 29 | ICE HAWK SHIPPING COMPANY | Oil tanker | 1 | 6,182 t | – | – |
| 30 | Creta Cargo IV Maritime Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 6,143 t | – | – |
| 31 | Seaven Dry Management Inc | Other | 1 | 6,517 t | – | – |
| 32 | V.Ships | Oil tanker | 1 | 10,514 t | – | – |
| 33 | Naira Maritime Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 5,729 t | – | – |
| 34 | Ainaftis Shipping Co | Ro-ro | 1 | 5,034 t | – | – |
| 35 | Chios Navigation Hellas Ltd | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,705 t | – | – |
| 36 | Carras (Hellas) S.A. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,550 t | – | – |
| 37 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,969 t | – | – |
| 38 | Chronos Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 7,823 t | – | – |
| 39 | Union Marine Enterprises SA | Bulk carrier | 2 | 7,441 t | – | – |
| 40 | Seaven Tanker Management Inc | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,975 t | – | – |
| 41 | Creta Cargo Lines Shipping Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 3,678 t | – | – |
| 42 | Velos Tankers Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,686 t | – | – |
| 43 | Z & G HALCOUSSIS CO., LTD. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 5,624 t | – | – |
| 44 | Latsco | Oil tanker | 1 | 5,112 t | – | – |
| 45 | HARBOR SHIPPING & TRADING S.A. | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,901 t | – | – |
| 46 | PALOMA SHIPPING CORP. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 4,150 t | – | – |
| 47 | Sirios Shipmanagement Corp | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,520 t | – | – |
| 48 | NAVIGATOR TANKERS MANAGEMENT S.A. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 2,999 t | – | – |
| 49 | Niovis Shipping Co S.A. | Bulk carrier | 4 | 3,014 t | – | – |
| 50 | Velos Dry Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 2,715 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Greece | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC. | Oil tanker | 31 | 486,232 t | −37% | +2% |
| 2 | ΑΤΤΙCA FERRIES SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME S.A. | Ro-pax | 6 | 262,014 t | −55% | −55% |
| 3 | SUPERFAST FERRIES S.A. | Ro-pax | 3 | 223,884 t | – | – |
| 4 | MARAN GAS MARITIME INC. | LNG carrier | 26 | 369,022 t | −21% | −21% |
| 5 | Minerva Marine Inc | Oil tanker | 21 | 245,687 t | +1% | +8% |
| 6 | BLUE STAR FERRIES SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME S.A. | Ro-pax | 11 | 525,602 t | −28% | −28% |
| 7 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 14 | 176,107 t | −9% | −11% |
| 8 | Nereus Shipping SA | Oil tanker | 13 | 191,211 t | −17% | −10% |
| 9 | HELLENIC SEAWAYS SINGLE MEMBER MARITIME SA | Ro-pax | 6 | 278,614 t | −23% | −23% |
| 10 | ARCADIA SHIPMANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | Oil tanker | 7 | 140,193 t | −13% | −7% |
| 11 | MINOAN LINES SHIPPING S.A. | Ro-pax | 3 | 177,410 t | – | – |
| 12 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | Oil tanker | 14 | 132,512 t | −6% | −5% |
| 13 | AVIN INTERNATIONAL LTD | Oil tanker | 6 | 80,110 t | +21% | +18% |
| 14 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 5 | 73,535 t | +40% | −16% |
| 15 | Sun Enterprises ltd | Oil tanker | 6 | 61,929 t | −24% | −10% |
| 16 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 11 | 53,823 t | −23% | −5% |
| 17 | ANDRIAKI SHIPPING Co. Ltd. | Oil tanker | 5 | 47,784 t | −23% | −5% |
| 18 | Polembros Shipping Ltd | Oil tanker | 7 | 43,330 t | −44% | −1% |
| 19 | Chandris Hellas Inc | Oil tanker | 3 | 42,518 t | – | – |
| 20 | Maran Dry Management Inc. | Bulk carrier | 5 | 39,681 t | −44% | −8% |
| 21 | Neda Maritime Agency Co Ltd | Oil tanker | 5 | 39,113 t | −41% | −2% |
| 22 | KYKLADES MARITIME CORPORATION | Oil tanker | 3 | 34,797 t | – | – |
| 23 | GasLog LNG Services Ltd. | LNG carrier | 1 | 26,089 t | – | – |
| 24 | Capital Gas Ship Management Corp | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 26,155 t | – | – |
| 25 | Bernhard Schulte Hellas SPLLC | LNG carrier | 1 | 25,808 t | – | – |
| 26 | Atlantic Bulk Carriers Management Ltd | Bulk carrier | 7 | 23,385 t | −27% | +4% |
| 27 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 1 | 21,910 t | – | – |
| 28 | COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A. | Bulk carrier | 6 | 20,466 t | +48% | +20% |
| 29 | ENESEL S.A. | Oil tanker | 3 | 19,418 t | – | – |
| 30 | Springfield Shipping Co. Panama S.A. | Oil tanker | 3 | 18,092 t | – | – |
| 31 | Eletson Corporation | Gas carrier (LPG) | 10 | 13,952 t | – | – |
| 32 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Chemical tanker | 4 | 12,687 t | – | – |
| 33 | ICE HAWK SHIPPING COMPANY | Oil tanker | 1 | 6,182 t | – | – |
| 34 | Creta Cargo IV Maritime Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 6,143 t | – | – |
| 35 | Seaven Dry Management Inc | Other | 1 | 6,517 t | – | – |
| 36 | V.Ships Norway AS | Oil tanker | 1 | 10,514 t | – | – |
| 37 | Naira Maritime Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 5,729 t | – | – |
| 38 | Ainaftis Shipping Co | Ro-ro | 1 | 5,034 t | – | – |
| 39 | Chios Navigation Hellas Ltd | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,705 t | – | – |
| 40 | Carras (Hellas) S.A. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,550 t | – | – |
| 41 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,969 t | – | – |
| 42 | Chronos Shipping Co Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 7,823 t | – | – |
| 43 | Union Marine Enterprises SA | Bulk carrier | 2 | 7,441 t | – | – |
| 44 | Seaven Tanker Management Inc | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,975 t | – | – |
| 45 | Creta Cargo Lines Shipping Company | Ro-ro | 1 | 3,678 t | – | – |
| 46 | Velos Tankers Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 5,686 t | – | – |
| 47 | Z & G HALCOUSSIS CO., LTD. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 5,624 t | – | – |
| 48 | Latsco Marine Management Inc. | Oil tanker | 1 | 5,112 t | – | – |
| 49 | HARBOR SHIPPING & TRADING S.A. | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,901 t | – | – |
| 50 | PALOMA SHIPPING CORP. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 4,150 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of Greece-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Greece | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | 113 | 1.4 million t 32% |
| RINA | 27 | 788,865 t 18% |
| Verifavia | 14 | 749,486 t 18% |
| DNV | 60 | 560,349 t 13% |
| EMICERT | 43 | 390,323 t 9% |
| Lloyd's Register | 39 | 256,620 t 6% |
| ICS Verification Services | 9 | 108,681 t 3% |
| Bureau Veritas | 4 | 16,526 t 0% |
| Korean Register | 1 | 7,823 t 0% |
| Swiss Climate | 1 | 6,182 t 0% |
| ClassNK | 2 | 5,624 t 0% |