Malta flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Malta, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4.7 million t
- Oil tanker2.2 million t
- Passenger1.4 million t
- Chemical tanker1.3 million t
- Bulk carrier1.0 million t
- Ro-ro983,875 t
- LNG carrier969,469 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)349,545 t
- Vehicle carrier264,252 t
- Con-ro137,031 t
- General cargo118,638 t
- Ro-pax98,102 t
- Cruise92,240 t
- Other89,785 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Malta-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Malta | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA CGM(5 companies) | Container | 105 | 2.7 million t | −3% | +5% |
| 2 | MSC Group | Passenger | 8 | 536,449 t | −51% | −51% |
| 3 | Thenamaris(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 63 | 741,203 t | −9% | +9% |
| 4 | CLdN(8 companies) | Ro-ro | 24 | 544,509 t | −23% | −11% |
| 5 | TMS Group (Economou)(4 companies) | Oil tanker | 33 | 517,791 t | −10% | +2% |
| 6 | Royal Caribbean Group(2 companies) | Passenger | 7 | 355,214 t | −27% | −27% |
| 7 | Tui Cruises Gmbh | Passenger | 12 | 330,567 t | −46% | −46% |
| 8 | Eastern Pacific Shipping(2 companies) | Container | 15 | 392,368 t | −40% | −12% |
| 9 | Arkas | Container | 24 | 345,540 t | +48% | −2% |
| 10 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 11 | 401,158 t | −37% | +6% |
| 11 | Minerva(3 companies) | Oil tanker | 23 | 291,891 t | +21% | +8% |
| 12 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 12 | 211,537 t | +56% | −19% |
| 13 | Danaos | Container | 11 | 231,985 t | +8% | −7% |
| 14 | Elcano | LNG carrier | 6 | 210,250 t | +34% | +7% |
| 15 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Bulk carrier | 49 | 192,882 t | −3% | −7% |
| 16 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 5 | 143,398 t | – | – |
| 17 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 9 | 94,410 t | +139% | +45% |
| 18 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Cruise | 2 | 107,649 t | – | – |
| 19 | Grimaldi Group | Con-ro | 9 | 137,031 t | −51% | −51% |
| 20 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 7 | 130,906 t | +15% | +15% |
| 21 | Navquim Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 11 | 93,686 t | +123% | +3% |
| 22 | YMN Tanker Deniz Isletmeciligi | Chemical tanker | 13 | 100,185 t | +190% | +18% |
| 23 | Tsakos(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 10 | 102,181 t | −12% | −16% |
| 24 | Offen Group(5 companies) | Container | 5 | 114,119 t | −22% | +9% |
| 25 | Capital Maritime Group(2 companies) | Gas carrier (LPG) | 7 | 117,071 t | −45% | +10% |
| 26 | Latsco(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 13 | 113,678 t | −13% | −11% |
| 27 | Histria Shipmanagement Srl | Oil tanker | 7 | 73,225 t | +116% | −31% |
| 28 | Enesel(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 8 | 106,070 t | −20% | +1% |
| 29 | Navigation Maritime Bulgare | Bulk carrier | 31 | 103,110 t | +23% | −18% |
| 30 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 5 | 166,584 t | +18% | −5% |
| 31 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 11 | 71,587 t | +78% | −8% |
| 32 | Seapeak | Gas carrier (LPG) | 6 | 101,809 t | −8% | −6% |
| 33 | Valloeby(11 companies) | Chemical tanker | 11 | 67,206 t | +283% | +55% |
| 34 | Virtu Ferries Ltd. | Ro-pax | 2 | 48,664 t | – | – |
| 35 | Wallenius Wilhelmsen | Vehicle carrier | 12 | 84,467 t | −12% | +9% |
| 36 | DFDS | Ro-ro | 2 | 88,300 t | – | – |
| 37 | BESIKTAS LIKID TASIMACILIK DENIZCILIK TICARET A.S. | Chemical tanker | 11 | 56,848 t | +118% | 0% |
| 38 | d'Amico | Chemical tanker | 5 | 53,834 t | +20% | +19% |
| 39 | Stodig Ship Management AS | Chemical tanker | 5 | 51,026 t | +73% | −39% |
| 40 | General National Maritime Transport Company | Oil tanker | 5 | 65,223 t | −12% | −6% |
| 41 | DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT LTD | Oil tanker | 15 | 64,732 t | −13% | +30% |
| 42 | Awilco LNG Technical Mgmt AS | LNG carrier | 2 | 66,884 t | – | – |
| 43 | Marine Trust Ltd. | Oil tanker | 8 | 64,447 t | −5% | −4% |
| 44 | ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC | Chemical tanker | 8 | 47,851 t | +67% | +16% |
| 45 | Optimum Shipmanagement Services SA | Passenger | 2 | 35,613 t | – | – |
| 46 | Polish Ocean Lines | Ro-ro | 2 | 55,042 t | – | – |
| 47 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 4 | 33,173 t | – | – |
| 48 | Medcare Shipping SA | Chemical tanker | 3 | 37,200 t | – | – |
| 49 | Marinsa Denizcilik AS | Bulk carrier | 13 | 49,048 t | −7% | −9% |
| 50 | Ciner Ship Management | Bulk carrier | 11 | 46,779 t | −14% | +5% |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Malta | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 33 | 1.4 million t | −21% | +13% |
| 2 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 55 | 961,214 t | +18% | 0% |
| 3 | MSC Cruise Management UK Ltd | Passenger | 8 | 536,449 t | −51% | −51% |
| 4 | Thenamaris Ships Management Inc. | Oil tanker | 38 | 472,309 t | +9% | +13% |
| 5 | Tui Cruises Gmbh | Passenger | 12 | 330,567 t | −46% | −46% |
| 6 | Arkas Denizcilik ve Nakliyat A.S. | Container | 24 | 345,540 t | +48% | −2% |
| 7 | COSTAMARE SHIPPING COMPANY S.A | Container | 11 | 401,158 t | −37% | +6% |
| 8 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 19 | 280,331 t | +3% | +13% |
| 9 | Celebrity Cruises, Inc. | Passenger | 4 | 187,086 t | – | – |
| 10 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING (UK) LTD. | Container | 10 | 203,623 t | −30% | −12% |
| 11 | Neptune Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises SA | Vehicle carrier | 12 | 211,537 t | +56% | −19% |
| 12 | Minerva Marine Inc | Oil tanker | 18 | 235,728 t | +27% | +13% |
| 13 | RCL Cruises Ltd | Passenger | 3 | 168,128 t | – | – |
| 14 | Danaos Shipping Co LTD | Container | 11 | 231,985 t | +8% | −7% |
| 15 | Empresa Naviera Elcano, S.A. | LNG carrier | 6 | 210,250 t | +34% | +7% |
| 16 | CLDN RORO S.A. | Ro-ro | 6 | 150,818 t | −13% | −9% |
| 17 | TMS Cardiff Gas Ltd. | LNG carrier | 12 | 228,555 t | −24% | −24% |
| 18 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | Container | 9 | 209,483 t | −47% | +4% |
| 19 | Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited | Bulk carrier | 49 | 192,882 t | −3% | −7% |
| 20 | EASTERN PACIFIC SHIPPING PTE. LTD. | Container | 5 | 188,745 t | −61% | −8% |
| 21 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 5 | 143,398 t | – | – |
| 22 | Thenamaris LNG Inc | LNG carrier | 10 | 176,787 t | −27% | +17% |
| 23 | SHIPLUX XIII S.A. | Ro-ro | 4 | 96,303 t | – | – |
| 24 | Songa Shipmanagement Ltd | Chemical tanker | 9 | 94,410 t | +139% | +45% |
| 25 | MARELLA CRUISES LIMITED | Cruise | 2 | 107,649 t | – | – |
| 26 | ATLANTIC CONTAINER LINE AB | Con-ro | 9 | 137,031 t | −51% | −51% |
| 27 | Dynagas Ltd | LNG carrier | 7 | 130,906 t | +15% | +15% |
| 28 | Navquim Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 11 | 93,686 t | +123% | +3% |
| 29 | YMN Tanker Deniz Isletmeciligi | Chemical tanker | 13 | 100,185 t | +190% | +18% |
| 30 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | Oil tanker | 9 | 102,181 t | −12% | −16% |
| 31 | Histria Shipmanagement Srl | Oil tanker | 7 | 73,225 t | +116% | −31% |
| 32 | Navigation Maritime Bulgare | Bulk carrier | 31 | 103,110 t | +23% | −18% |
| 33 | SHIPLUX XIV S.A. | Ro-ro | 2 | 57,963 t | – | – |
| 34 | ENESEL S.A. | Oil tanker | 7 | 100,886 t | −20% | +2% |
| 35 | TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB | Container | 5 | 166,584 t | +18% | −5% |
| 36 | Capital Gas Ship Management Corp | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 106,374 t | −47% | +27% |
| 37 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 11 | 71,587 t | +78% | −8% |
| 38 | Seapeak Maritime Limited | Gas carrier (LPG) | 6 | 101,809 t | −8% | −6% |
| 39 | SHIPLUX III S.A. | Ro-ro | 4 | 89,138 t | – | – |
| 40 | Virtu Ferries Ltd. | Ro-pax | 2 | 48,664 t | – | – |
| 41 | Thenamaris ConBulk Inc. | Bulk carrier | 15 | 92,108 t | −31% | −10% |
| 42 | WILHELMSEN LINES SHIPOWNING MALTA LIMITED | Vehicle carrier | 12 | 84,467 t | −12% | +9% |
| 43 | DFDS DENIZCILIK VE TASIMACILIK A.S. | Ro-ro | 2 | 88,300 t | – | – |
| 44 | Latsco Marine Management Inc. | Oil tanker | 11 | 79,923 t | −13% | −7% |
| 45 | BESIKTAS LIKID TASIMACILIK DENIZCILIK TICARET A.S. | Chemical tanker | 11 | 56,848 t | +118% | 0% |
| 46 | d'Amico Tankers D.A.C. | Chemical tanker | 5 | 53,834 t | +20% | +19% |
| 47 | Stodig Ship Management AS | Chemical tanker | 5 | 51,026 t | +73% | −39% |
| 48 | CLdN RoRo Ltd | Ro-ro | 3 | 76,679 t | – | – |
| 49 | CMA CGM ASIA SHIPPING PTE LTD | Container | 2 | 51,450 t | – | – |
| 50 | CMA SHIPS GERMANY GMBH | Container | 6 | 43,496 t | +10% | −19% |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of Malta-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Malta | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | 280 | 4.9 million t 36% |
| DNV | 297 | 4.3 million t 31% |
| RINA | 194 | 1.7 million t 13% |
| Lloyd's Register | 117 | 1.0 million t 8% |
| Bureau Veritas | 65 | 784,321 t 6% |
| EMICERT | 50 | 269,769 t 2% |
| ClassNK | 40 | 169,095 t 1% |
| Korean Register | 14 | 143,848 t 1% |
| Verifavia | 38 | 143,735 t 1% |
| ICS Verification Services | 18 | 89,323 t 1% |
| Polish Register of Shipping | 16 | 71,717 t 1% |
| Swiss Climate | 3 | 8,599 t 0% |
| EnvService | 1 | 6,455 t 0% |
| China Classification Society | 4 | 5,411 t 0% |
| Indian Register of Shipping | 1 | 3,196 t 0% |
| Dromon Bureau of Shipping | 1 | 0 t 0% |